CFPs: Community Waterways Partnership Fund (New Zealand)
Issued by Waterways Partnership Fund · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- cfps-community-waterways-partnership-fund-new-zealand
- Location
- New Zealand
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
Deadline: 18-Sep-2026
The Waterways Partnership Fund 2026/2027 is inviting applications for community-led projects that restore, protect, and enhance the ecological and cultural health of urban waterways in Christchurch. The fund supports practical initiatives that improve water quality, restore aquatic and riparian habitats, control erosion, manage stormwater through nature-based approaches, and protect native species and ecosystems. It also encourages projects that strengthen cultural connections with waterways, particularly through Mana Whenua values and mātauranga Māori. For the 2026/2027 financial year, Christchurch City Council has allocated NZD $60,000 to the contestable fund. Funding can support operational costs such as staff time as well as materials and equipment required to deliver project benefits.
About the Waterways Partnership Fund
The Waterways Partnership Fund is designed to support community participation in the protection and restoration of urban waterways. The programme recognises that healthy waterways provide important environmental, cultural, social, and community benefits. It therefore supports projects that combine practical environmental improvements with community involvement, education, knowledge sharing, and long-term stewardship.
The fund encourages projects that:
- Improve urban water quality - Restore waterways and habitats - Control erosion - Manage stormwater using nature-based approaches - Protect native species - Enhance urban ecosystems - Strengthen cultural connections with waterways - Increase community participation - Build local environmental capacity - Encourage long-term stewardship - Improve public understanding of urban waterways Waterways Partnership Fund 2026/2027 Funding Christchurch City Council has allocated NZD $60,000 towards the Waterways Partnership Fund for the 2026/2027 financial year. The fund is contestable, meaning applications are assessed against the programme’s objectives and priorities. Funding can be requested for operational aspects of project delivery, including staff time, as well as materials and equipment required to achieve the proposed environmental benefits. The grant is provided as an unconditional gift and does not attract GST. What Projects Can the Fund Support? The fund supports a broad range of community-led environmental projects focused on urban waterways.
Eligible project activities may include:
- Water quality improvement - Habitat restoration - Native species and ecosystem protection - Erosion control - Nature-based stormwater management - Urban waterway restoration - Environmental education - Community awareness activities - Waterway monitoring - Knowledge-sharing activities - Community engagement - Activities that encourage positive environmental behaviours - Projects that strengthen long-term community stewardship Projects should demonstrate how the proposed activities will produce meaningful benefits for urban waterways. Nature-Based Waterway Management Nature-based approaches are an important area of interest for the fund. Projects may seek to address stormwater, erosion, water quality, and habitat issues through approaches that work with natural processes and improve the ecological functioning of waterways. Applicants should explain the environmental problem being addressed and how their proposed approach will improve the health and resilience of the waterway. Cultural Values and Mana Whenua The Waterways Partnership Fund places strong importance on recognising and incorporating cultural values into waterway projects. Applications are particularly encouraged to: - Acknowledge Mana Whenua values - Collaborate with Mana Whenua - Incorporate mātauranga Māori - Support Mana Whenua-led environmental outcomes - Strengthen cultural connections with waterways Projects demonstrating meaningful partnership or collaboration with Mana Whenua will be prioritised. Applicants should consider cultural values from the beginning of project planning rather than treating cultural engagement as an additional or separate activity. Community-Led Projects and Engagement Community participation is a central focus of the fund. Preference is given to projects that are genuinely community-led or demonstrate meaningful community engagement, ownership, and capacity-building.
Strong projects may:
- Give local communities an active role in decision-making - Build local environmental knowledge - Develop community leadership - Encourage volunteers and local participation - Create opportunities for people to connect with waterways - Strengthen long-term local stewardship - Build the capacity of communities to continue environmental work The fund is particularly interested in projects that create lasting community involvement rather than short-term participation. Education, Awareness and Knowledge Sharing The fund also supports activities designed to improve understanding of urban waterways.
Education and engagement projects may:
- Increase awareness of waterway health - Promote positive environmental behaviours - Teach communities about restoration - Share monitoring results - Communicate environmental knowledge - Encourage people to take action to protect waterways - Strengthen public connections with local waterways Applicants should explain how information or knowledge generated through the project will benefit the wider community where relevant. Who Can Apply? The Waterways Partnership Fund is open to a wide range of applicants.
Eligible applicants include:
- Community groups - Individuals - Schools - Social enterprises - Businesses Applicants should demonstrate that their proposed project aligns with the fund’s objectives and provides meaningful benefits to urban waterways and the surrounding community. Preference is given to applicants who have signed up with the Community Waterways Partnership. Government Applications and Partnerships Government-led applications are generally not considered for funding. However, government orga
Context for bidders
There are 46 open Water & Environment tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 16 days.
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- Call for Applications: Waste Minimisation Fund (New Zealand)· closes 3 May
- Katikati Wastewater Outfall Harbour Section Replacement – Early Contractor Involvement· closes 25 Sept
- Main Contractor for Site Drainage Works at Te Kura o Waitahanui· closes 1 Oct
- Wastewater Investment Accelerator - Pre-RFP Information· closes 2 Oct
- Richards Beach Water & Wastewater Reticulation Extension· closes 2 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- Maintenance of NG Drain by keeping it free from hyacinth, patera/patera weeds, grass islands, other water plants, polythene bags, thermocol, dead animals, garbage etc. all kinds of floating materials and there disposal to the near by MCD Dhalao fromIrrigation and Flood Control · ZONE-II · Flood Circle-III · Civil Division-XVII · India
- RFQ- Impact Assessment Of The Water Quality Programme (Arsenic, Iron, Fluoride & Bacterial Removal Units) In Assam And TripuraCentre For Microfinance And Livelihood (Cml) An Associate Organization Tata Trusts · India
- Tubewell in Pasture Development Work G.P. BudaniyaDeptt. of Watershed Dev. and Soil Conservation · CEO-SLNA Cum Director · PM-WCDC and SE(LR) · Executive Engineer (LR) · India
- Laying of Sewer line, Construction of Inspection Chamber, Manhole Chamber, Gully trap, Ready to install and plug and play type ETP and STP with SCADA and Automation Facility including all associated works etcPHEO · India
- Laying of Sewer line, Construction of Inspection Chamber, Manhole Chamber, Gully trap, Ready to install and plug and play type ETP and STP with SCADA and Automation Facility including all associated works etcPHEO · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →