FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantNew Zealand

Call for Applications: Waste Minimisation Fund (New Zealand)

Issued by Waste Minimisation Fund · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
2 May 2027, 23:59 UTC
Reference
call-for-applications-waste-minimisation-fund-new-zealand
Location
New Zealand
Sector
Water & Environment

Details

Deadline: 02-May-2027

The Waste Minimisation Fund is inviting eligible organisations, community groups, businesses, and schools to apply for funding for innovative projects that reduce waste, increase resource recovery, and promote sustainable waste management across the Whangārei District. Established by the Whangārei District Council, the fund supports practical initiatives that encourage waste reduction, community participation, education, and long-term changes in waste-related behaviour. Projects should demonstrate clear environmental and community benefits and, where possible, measurable reductions in waste sent to landfill. Funding ranges from $1,000 to $5,000 for standard projects, while special projects can receive between $5,000 and $30,000. Schools in the Whangārei District can also apply for a one-off grant of up to $3,000 for recycling or composting initiatives.

About the Waste Minimisation Fund

The Waste Minimisation Fund was established to encourage innovative approaches to waste reduction and sustainable resource management within the Whangārei District. The programme aims to support projects that: - Reduce the amount of waste going to landfill - Encourage waste prevention and minimisation - Improve recycling and resource recovery - Increase community participation in sustainable waste practices - Educate residents about waste minimisation - Encourage long-term behavioural change - Create new opportunities for waste diversion - Provide measurable environmental and community benefits The fund is intended to support projects that go beyond routine activities and demonstrate a clear contribution to the district’s waste minimisation objectives. Waste Minimisation Fund Grant Amounts Different funding levels are available depending on the type and scale of the proposed project. Standard Projects Standard grants range from $1,000 to $5,000. This level may be suitable for smaller waste minimisation initiatives, community activities, education programmes, workshops, and purchases of materials or equipment directly related to reducing waste. Special Projects Special projects may receive between $5,000 and $30,000. Larger funding requests should demonstrate a strong strategic rationale, significant community benefit, and measurable potential to reduce waste or increase resource recovery. School Grants Schools located in the Whangārei District can apply for a one-off grant of up to $3,000. School funding can support recycling or composting initiatives designed to improve waste management and encourage sustainable behaviour among students and the wider school community. What Projects Does the Fund Support? The Waste Minimisation Fund supports innovative projects that contribute to waste reduction and sustainable waste management.

Potential initiatives may include:

- Waste minimisation education programmes - Recycling initiatives - Composting projects - Materials and equipment for waste reduction - Pilot waste minimisation projects - Resource recovery initiatives - Community workshops - Awareness and behaviour-change activities - Projects creating new opportunities for waste diversion - Activities that encourage more sustainable waste management practices Applicants should demonstrate how their project will contribute to measurable improvements in waste minimisation rather than simply describing general environmental activities. Priority Areas for Funding Priority is given to proposals that align with the Whangārei District Council’s Waste Management and Minimisation Plan. Projects are particularly encouraged to demonstrate: - Strategic alignment with Council waste priorities - Measurable reductions in landfill waste - Increased waste diversion - Improved resource recovery - Community participation - Long-term behaviour change - New or innovative approaches to waste minimisation Applicants should clearly explain the connection between their project and the district’s broader waste management and minimisation objectives. Who Can Apply?

Eligible applicants include:

- Not-for-profit organisations - Community groups - Businesses with specific waste minimisation projects - Schools in the Whangārei District for eligible recycling or composting initiatives Applicants must be legally registered entities and have a bank account in the name of the group or organisation. The proposed project must provide a benefit to the Whangārei District. Businesses should demonstrate that the proposed activity is a specific waste minimisation project rather than ordinary commercial operations. Project Eligibility Requirements To be considered for funding, projects must meet important delivery requirements.

Projects must:

- Benefit the Whangārei District - Address waste minimisation or sustainable waste management - Demonstrate community or environmental benefit - Have measurable outcomes where possible - Start within three months of funding approval - Be completed within 12 months Applicants should therefore have a realistic implementation plan and be prepared to begin the project relatively soon after funding approval. What Can the Funding Pay For? Funding can support both operational and capital expenditure when the costs are directly related to waste minimisation. Potential eligible expenditure may include: - Materials required for the project - Waste reduction equipment - Recycling equipment - Composting-related equipment - Workshop and activity costs - Other operational expenses directly connected to waste minimisation - Capital expenditure directly supporting the approved project Applicants should ensure that proposed costs have a clear connection to the project’s waste minimisation objectives. Applicant Contributions Applicants are expected to contribute resources towards their projects.

Contributions may include:

- Materials - In-kind labour - Volunteer time - Financial contributions - Other organisational resources Demonstrating a contribution can help show that the applicant is invested in successfull

Context for bidders

There are 46 open Water & Environment tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 242 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Water & Environment tenders

All Water & Environment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →