Replace Exterior Doors
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7MX USPFO ACTIVITY CAANG 163 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- W50S74-26-Q-A021
- Location
- CA, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7MX USPFO ACTIVITY CAANG 163 is soliciting REPLACE EXTERIOR DOORS. Solicitation number W50S74-26-Q-A021. Classified under NAICS 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 2 has been posted as of 2 Sept 2026 Amendment 1 has been posted as of 1 Sept 2026 This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12 and Far Part 36, as modified by the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Class Deviations. This announcement constitutes only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Funds are not presently available for this acquisition. The Government anticipates funds will become available prior to award as this action has been identified on the National Guard priority list. No contract award will be made until appropriated funds are made available Solicitation number W50S74-26-Q-A021is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for project titled Replace Storefront Doors at buildings 2271, 2272 and 2273. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. CLIN 0001 Storefront Doors for Building 2271 Option CLIN 0002 Storefront Doors for Building 2272 Option CLIN 0003 Storefront Doors for Building 2273 Demo aluminum storefront doors, frames, and glass, and hollow metal doors & frames, and provide aluminum storefront entrances, see SOW, drawings, picture, specifications and other related attached documents for more details. Period of Performance is 120 days after notice to proceed. See list of solicitation provisions that apply to the acquisition in attached SF 1442 See list of contract clauses that apply to the acquisition in attached SF 1442 Questions are due by 1600, 3 September 2026 PST Quotes are due by 1100, 8 September 2026 PST A site visit is scheduled for 1 September at 1000. Site visit is not required, but encouraged. In order to attend the site visit you MUST submit your pass request (see attachments) no later than 25 August at 1400.
Set-Aside: Service-Disabled Veteran Small Business
This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference.
Product / Service Code: Z2AA
NAICS 238350 Business Size Standard $19,000,000.00
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7MX USPFO ACTIVITY CAANG 163, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- Replace Air Handling Unit Bldg· closes 11 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →