FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Replace Air Handling Unit Bldg

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7MX USPFO ACTIVITY CAANG 163 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
11 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
Reference
W50S74-26-Q-A019
Location
CA, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7MX USPFO ACTIVITY CAANG 163 is soliciting REPLACE AIR HANDLING UNIT BLDG 2272. Solicitation number W50S74-26-Q-A019. Classified under NAICS 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Amendment 1 has been posted as of 2 Sept 2026 The USPFO for CA intends to award a single firm-fixed-price contract for construction services to provide all plant, labor, transportation, materials, tools, equipment, appliances, and supervision necessary to Replace Air Handling Unit for Building 2272 at 163rd Attack Wing, March ARB Ca: The scope of work is to Replace Rooftop AHU and associated components. Work includes demolition, mechanical, plumbing, electrical and controls. THIS REQUIREMENT IS BEING SOLICITED 100% SERVICE DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE. THE NAICS CODE FOR THIS ACQUISITION IS 238220 AND THE SMALL BUSINESS SIZE STANDARD IS $19,000,000.00.

Project Magnitude: $250,000.00 TO $500,000.00

Interested offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). To register go to www.sam.gov. You will need your DUNS number to register. Instructions for registering are on the web page (there is no fee for registration). Please note that due to recent fraudulent activity, the process for fully activating (and updating) a registration at SAM has changed, and now requires the submission of a notarized letter to GSA. See the following link for additional information and the latest updates to this process: https://www.gsa.gov/samupdate The solicitation and associated information and the plans and specifications will be available only from the Federal Business Opportunities website on-line at www.sam.gov. SAM is a web-based dissemination tool designed to safeguard acquisition-related information for all Federal agencies. Interested offerors must register with SAM before accessing the system. Offerors cannot log into the SAM home page and search for data. There is a site visit currently scheduled for September 4, 2026 at 10:00AM PST at March Air Reserve Base Visitors Center. If attending, please contact MSgt David Moreno at [contact details removed] with your visitors pass request form. You must submit the visitors pass request to attend the sire visit no later than 12:00 pm noon 28 August 2026. If you have a Active Common Access Card (CAC) or retired military ID you do not need a pass. Please follow site visit instructions detailed in solicitation. FUNDS ARE NOT PRESENTLY AVAILABLE FOR THIS ACQUISITION. NO CONTRACT AWARD WILL BE MADE UNTIL APPROPRIATED FUNDS ARE MADE AVAILABL

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7MX USPFO ACTIVITY CAANG 163, going back to September 20262 of them still open. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 8 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →