FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderPhilippines

Rehabilitation of Ligaya - Villa Ventura Farm to Market Road

Issued by Department of Agriculture-Philippine Rural Development Project PSO Luzon A · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
6 Oct 2026
Reference
PRDP-SU-IB-R002-QUI-002-000-000-2023-FMR
Location
Philippines
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Section I. Invitation to Bid

Invitation to Bid for Rehabilitation of Ligaya-Villa Ventura Farm to-Market Road, Aglipay, Quirino

The Government of the Philippines (GOP) has received a Loan from the World Bank toward the cost of Philippine Rural Development Project Scale Up, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Loan to payments under the contract for Rehabilitation of Ligaya-Villa Ventura Farm to-Market Road, Aglipay, Quirino with Subproject ID No. PRDP-SU-IB-R002-QUI-002-000-000-2023-FMR.

The Provincial Government of Quirino , implementing partner of the Department of Agriculture, now invites bids for the Rehabilitation of Ligaya-Villa Ventura Farm to-Market Road, Aglipay, Quirino with Estimated Project Cost (EPC) in the amount of One Hundred Eighteen Million Six Hundred Seventy-Eight Thousand Pesos Only (PhP118,678,000.00). Completion of the Works is required in 278 calendar days. Bidders should have completed, within the last ten (10) years, a contract similar to the Project. The description of an eligible bidder is contained in the Bidding Documents, particularly, in Section 5 of the Instructions to Bidders, and Sub-sections 5.2 and 5.4 of the Bid Data Sheet. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with relevant procedures for open competitive bidding as specified in the Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) of Republic Act (RA) 12009, otherwise known as the “New Government Procurement Reform Act”, with some amendments, as stated in the Bidding Documents and is open to all Bidders from eligible source countries, as defined in the World Bank Procurement Regulations. The contract shall be awarded to the Bidder that met the criteria indicated in the Bidding Documents. Interested bidders may obtain further information from Provincial Government of Quirino and inspect the Bidding Documents at the address given below from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. A complete set of Bidding Documents may be acquired by interested bidders starting on September 3, 2026, from the address below and upon payment or depositing to Provincial Government of Quirino LBP Current Account Number 732-1000-59 of the Bidding Documents fee of Ten Thousand Pesos (PhP10,000.00) .

The LGU Treasurer’s official receipt or the bank teller’s validated deposit slip or printed receipt from online payment channels serves as the proof of payment.

It may also be downloaded free of charge from the website of the Philippine Government Electronic Procurement System (PhilGEPS) and the PRDP website (prdp.da.gov.ph) , provided that bidders shall pay the said Bidding Documents fee not later than the submission of their bids. For Technical Drawings and Plans, please follow the link https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1qnZm0WANxNBPkPKXAq2G8fQFApZcFwUj?usp=drive_link As part of the transparency measures being instituted by the Department of Agriculture (DA) the bidders can virtually visit the site of the above-described subproject at prdp.da.gov.ph where geotagged base photographs are viewable. The DA, however, requires that all potential contractors who will be awarded contract under the project shall have undergone geotagging training provided by the PRDP Project Support Office.

The Provincial Government of Quirino will hold a Pre-Bid Conference on September 24, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. at BAC Office 2nd Floor, Quirino Government Center, Capitol Hills, Cabarroguis, Quirino and through video conferencing via https://us06web.zoom.us/j/81296916629?pwd=QuNduwrkXaaTs55LE2o65ad0a0CPq5.1 , Meeting chat link https://us06web.zoom.us/launch/jc / 81296916629 Meeting ID: 81296916629 , Passcode: 123075 which shall be open to prospective bidders. Bids must be duly received by the Bids and Awards Committee (BAC) Secretariat through manual submission at the BAC Office 2nd Floor, Quirino Government Center, Capitol Hills, Cabarroguis, Quirino on or before October 6, 2026, at 9:00 a.m . Late bids shall not be accepted. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Securing Declaration. Bid opening shall be on October 6, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. BAC Office 2nd Floor, Quirino Government Center, Capitol Hills, Cabarroguis, Quirino and via https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89908899942?pwd=pU98pqlhcgjyQjtBUgJudC0eLSPzN4.1 Meeting Chat link https://us06web.zoom.us/launch/jc/89908899942 Meeting ID: 89908899942, Passcode: 277349 . Bids will be opened in the presence of the Bidders’ representatives who choose to attend the activity. The Provincial Government of Quirino reserves the right to reject any and all bids, declare a failure of bidding, or not award the contract at any time prior to contract award in accordance with Section 70 of R.A. No. 12009, without thereby incurring any liability to the affected bidder or bidders.

For further information, please refer to:

MS. MARICEL T. VIOVICENTE BAC Secretariat Head, Bids and Awards Committee BAC Office, Capitol Hills, Cabarroguis, Quirino

E-mail Address: [contact details removed]

CP# 09176201809

RPCO II: (0950) 891 5406 / (0965) 863 2629

PSO: (045)-404-4635

NPCO: (02) 8920 2230

You may visit the following websites:

For downloading of Bidding Documents: prdp.da.gov.ph

September 3, 2026

ZENAIDA E. MACADAEG Chairperson, Bids and Awards Committee

Context for bidders

There are 25 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Philippines. This one closes in 31 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →