FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Purchase of Two Vehicles for U.S. Consulate Casablanca

Issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · AMERICAN CONSULATE CASABLANCA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
19 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
PR16234954
Location
MA-18, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · AMERICAN CONSULATE CASABLANCA is soliciting Purchase of Two Vehicles for U.S. Consulate Casablanca. Solicitation number PR16234954 . Classified under NAICS 3361 — Motor Vehicle Manufacturing. Product/service code 2305 — GROUND EFFECT VEHICLES. Place of performance: MA-18, USA. Responses are due by 19 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Subject: PR16234954 – Purchase of Two Vehicles for U.S. Consulate Casablanca

Dear Prospective Quoters, The U.S. Consulate Casablanca has a requirement for the provision and delivery of two Vehicles in accordance with the specifications and the terms and conditions set forth herein. The U.S. Government intends to award a contract/purchase order resulting from this solicitation to the lowest‑priced, technically acceptable (LPTA) offeror/quoter who is a responsible contractor, in accordance with FAR 52.212‑1. The Government intends to make an award based on initial quotations without holding discussions; however, discussions may be conducted with vendors within the competitive range if necessary. Vendors are advised that offers will be evaluated solely on the mandatory specifications listed below. Additional features or options beyond the stated requirements may be accepted by the Government but will not be considered in the technical evaluation nor factored into the ranking of vendors’ price. Pricing information for any optional features will be disregarded.

Quotation Due Date: 17:00 GMT+1 on September 19, 2026.

All offer shall be Firm Fixed Price (FFP). The quoted price must include all labor, materials, overhead, profit, and transportation necessary to deliver the vehicle to the U.S. Consulate Casablanca. Payment will only be made for items explicitly itemized in the vendor’s quotation. No additional charges not included in the submitted quotation will be considered. The applicable Value Added Tax (VAT) should be separately listed in the quotation or invoice. Delivery timelines and availability will be considered during the technical evaluation. The Government reserves the right to place an order with any vendor whose offered vehicles meet all mandatory specifications and can ensure delivery in the shortest timeframe, preferably within 15 days of order issuance. If the awarded vendor fails to deliver within the agreed timeframe, the Consulate reserves the right to withdraw the order unilaterally and procure the vehicle from another vendor. An invoice shall be issued only after delivery of the vehicle and submission of all required documentation. Full payment will be made within 30 days of receipt of a proper invoice. Only companies or individuals specializing in this field should apply.

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · AMERICAN CONSULATE CASABLANCA, going back to September 20263 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and Governance & Public Institutions. There are 463 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 15 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →