ICASS Van Purchase for FAC — Ground Effect Vehicles
Issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · AMERICAN CONSULATE CASABLANCA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 19 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- PR16125951
- Location
- MA-18, Morocco
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · AMERICAN CONSULATE CASABLANCA is soliciting ICASS Van Purchase for FAC — Ground Effect Vehicles. Solicitation number PR16125951 . Classified under NAICS 3361 — Motor Vehicle Manufacturing. Product/service code 2305 — GROUND EFFECT VEHICLES. Place of performance: MA-18, USA. Responses are due by 19 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Enclosed is a Request for Quotations (RFQ) for Purchase of one vehicle for U.S. Consulate Casablanca. If you would like to submit quotation, follow the instructions in Section 3 of the solicitation, complete the required portions of the attached document, and submit it to the address shown on Standard Form 1449 that follows this letter. The U.S. Government intends to award a contract/purchase order to the responsible company submitting an acceptable offer at the lowest price. We intend to award a contract/purchase order based on initial quotations, without holding discussions, although we may hold discussions with companies in the competitive range if there is a need to do so. Quotations are due by September 19 at 17:00 local Morocco time. No quotations will be accepted after this time. Proposals must be in English and incomplete proposals will not be accepted. Your quotation must be submitted electronically to [contact details removed] It is important to make sure the submission is made in specific size and format; in MS-Word 2007/2010 or MS-Excel 2007/2010 or Adobe Acrobat (pdf) file format. The file size must not exceed 30MB. If the file size should exceed the 30MB, the submission must be made in separate files and attached to separate emails with less than 30MB each. All offers shall be Firm Fixed Price (FFP). The quoted price must include all labor, materials, overhead, profit, and transportation necessary to deliver the vehicle to the U.S. Consulate Casablanca. Payment will only be made for items explicitly itemized in the vendor’s quotation. No additional charges not included in the submitted quotation will be considered. The applicable Value Added Tax (VAT) should be separately listed in the quotation or invoice.
SAM Registration:
• Notwithstanding FAR 4.203-1(b)(5)(ii), the Contracting Officer has determined that it is in the best interest of the U.S. Government to accept quotations from offerors that are and are not registered in the SAM (System for Award Management) database at https://www.sam.gov • Offerors with an active SAM registration need only provide their Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) number and are not required to complete the information in 52.204-90 since relevant information is found in their SAM registration. • Offerors without an active SAM registration must complete FAR 52.204-90, Offeror Identification, in Section 5, Representations and Certifications. This information must be updated annually if option years are included in the solicitation or award. Interested parties shall submit their quotation electronically to [contact details removed] Electronic submissions must not exceed 30MB in total size. In order for a quotation to be considered, you must also complete and submit the following:
1. SF-1449
2. Section I, Pricing
3. Section III Representations and Certifications
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · AMERICAN CONSULATE CASABLANCA, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and Governance & Public Institutions. There is 1 open Manufacturing & Supply tender in Morocco. This one closes in 15 days.
More from this buyer
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STORAGE CONTAINERS WITH DISPOSAL OF EXISTING CONTAINERS FOR SCDFMinistry of Home Affairs - Singapore Civil Defence Force 1 · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- Supply and Install Student Lockers at Maris Stella High School (Primary) inMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- PROVISION OF SERVICES BY A WORKPLACE SAFETY & HEALTH OFFICER FOR THE LIBRARY SUPPLY CENTRE, NATIONAL LIBRARY BOARDNational Library Board · Singapore
- Repairing of feed motor of DMH drill machine AND Repairing and reconditioning of Rotary motor of RECP750 REL750E Drill machinesNorthern Coalfields Limited · Bina Project · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →