FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Purchase and allocation of 13, 333 Wiley-EPIC DiSC credit

Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SPECIAL MISSION TRAINING CENTER (SM · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026, 12:00 UTC
Reference
60125PR260000253
Location
CT, United States
Sector
Education & Training

Details

HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SPECIAL MISSION TRAINING CENTER (SM is soliciting Purchase and allocation of 13,333 Wiley-EPIC DiSC credit. Solicitation number 60125PR260000253. Classified under NAICS 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training. Place of performance: CT, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 12:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Description This is a solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 60125PR260000253 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ), request for 13,333 Wiley-EPIC DiSC Credits, Product Number W-800. This acquisition is set aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01 Effective Date 03/13/2026. The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 611430 with a small business size standard of $15M. Product Service Code is U099. Submission of offers. Submit signed and dated offers to the office specified in this solicitation at or before the exact time specified in this solicitation. As a minimum, offers shall include— (1) The solicitation number. (2) The name, address, telephone number of the Offeror. (3) The Offeror’s Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) (4) Information necessary to evaluate the factors contained in the provision at 52.212-2 (5) Responses to provisions that require Offeror completion of information, representations, and certifications (other than those collected via the System for Award Management (SAM)); and (6) A statement specifying the extent of agreement with all terms, conditions, and provisions included in the solicitation and any solicitation amendments. Period for acceptance of offers. The Offeror agrees to hold the prices in its offer firm for 30 calendar days from the date specified for receipt of offers, unless another time period is specified in an addendum to the solicitation. The Leadership Development Center (LDC) Force Readiness Command (FORCECOM) located at 37 Mohegan Avenue New London, CT 06320 is seeking to purchase 13,333 Wiley-EPIC DiSC credits Offerors are required to provide prices for all items/CLINs. A zero-dollar figure ($0.00) unit price means the offeror shall provide the service/supply at no charge to the Government. Unit prices left blank or annotated with something other than a dollar figure will be considered unacceptable. Reference Attached Statement of Work in Solicitation 60125PR260000253. Basis for Award. The Government will award a firm-fixed-price contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible offeror whose quote conforms to the solicitation and is determined to be the lowest priced technically acceptable offer. The following factors will be used to evaluate offers:

  • Technical Acceptability
  • Price

Technical acceptability will be evaluated on an acceptable/unacceptable basis. To be rated technically acceptable, the Offeror shall demonstrate the ability to provide exactly 13,333 Wiley-EPIC DiSC credits, Product Number W-800, or the brand-name product identified in the solicitation; provide authentic Wiley-EPIC DiSC credits obtained through authorized commercial channels; allocate the credits to the existing USCG-LDC Wiley-EPIC administrator account within 5 business days after award; provide written confirmation of allocation; and provide standard commercial administrative support for credit allocation, credit balance discrepancies, and credit distribution issues, with response to Government support requests within 1 business day. The quote that fails to meet any technical requirement may be rated technically unacceptable and will not be considered for award. A quote must comply in all aspects with the requirements and conditions set forth in this RFQ; a quote must meet or exceed all mandatory RFQ requirements. If an Offeror takes exception to any of the terms and conditions of the RFQ or fails to meet any of the requirements of the RFQ, then the Government may consider the quote unacceptable A Firm-Fixed Price contract will be awarded to the responsible offeror whose offer fully conforms to this solicitation and is determined to be the most advantageous, considering price and other factors. The Government intends to evaluate offers and award a contract without discussions with Offerors. Therefore, the Offeror’s initial offer should contain the Offeror’s best terms. However, the Government reserves the right to conduct discussions, if necessary. The Government may reject any or all offers if such action is in the public interest, accept other than the lowest offer, and waive informalities and minor irregularities in offers received. The anticipated award date is 10 days after solicitation closing date. Only one purchase order is anticipated resulting from this RFQ, however the Government reserves the right to withdraw, modify, or eliminate various aspects of the requirement determined to be too costly or impractical prior to award.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SPECIAL MISSION TRAINING CENTER (SM, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training and Financial & Professional Services. There are 115 open Education & Training tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →