Protestant Religious Education Coordinator - WAFB
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4625 509 CONS CC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA462526Q1134
- Location
- MO, United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4625 509 CONS CC is soliciting Protestant Religious Education Coordinator - WAFB. Solicitation number FA462526Q1134. Classified under NAICS 813110 — Religious Organizations. Place of performance: MO, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 1: Questions and Answers provided as an attachment 5. RR
Amendment 2: Extending Solicitation to 1000 CST by 10 Sept 2026.
509th Contracting Squadron WHITEMAN AFB, MO 65305 GENERAL OPPORTUNITY INFORMATION
- Notice ID: FA462526Q1134
- Related Notice: N/A
- Contract Opportunity Type: Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
- Product Service Code (PSC): G002 – Chaplain Services
- NAICS Code: 813110 – Religious Organizations
- Small Business Size Standard: $13.0M dollars
- Set-Aside: 100% Total Small Business Set-Aside
- Place of Performance: Whiteman AFB, MO 65305
- Date Offers Due: 3 Sept 2026 at 10:00 AM CST
- Contact Information:
- Primary Point of Contact (Contract Specialist): A1C Reid Richardson, [contact details removed], 660-687-5425
- Secondary Point of Contact (Contracting Officer): Molly Nussbaum, [contact details removed], 660-687-5461
- Discussions: The government intends to award a purchase order without discussions with respective vendors/quoters. The government, however, reserves the right to request clarifications if deemed in its best interest.
- CMMC Certification: Awardee will be required to complete applicable CMMC certification upon award per attached clauses if not already completed.
- The Government reserves the right to cancel this RFQ, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this RFQ, the Government has no obligation to reimburse a vendor for any costs.
- Notice to Offeror(s)/Supplier(s): The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs.
DESCRIPTION This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services for protestant religious education coordinator. This solicitation is issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ). It is the contractor's responsibility to be familiar with the applicable clauses and provisions.
1. PLACE AND PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE
- Place of Delivery/Performance: Whiteman AFB, MO 65305 (Specific facility: Chapel)
- FOB Point: Destination
- Period of Performance (PoP) / Delivery Timeline: Work must be completed for the base year PoP of 15 Sep 26 – 30 Nov 26 with the option to extend up to 4 option years.
2. NOTICE TO OFFERORS & INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMISSION (RFO 52.212-1 ADDENDUM)
- System for Award Management (SAM): Offerors must be registered and active in the SAM database at the time of quote submission. Failure to be registered will result in the quote being deemed ineligible for award.
- Request for Information (RFIs) / Questions: The Government will accept questions concerning this solicitation until 28 Aug 2026 at 10:00 AM CST. Email all questions to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed] Questions must be submitted on a .pdf, .doc, .docx, .xls, or .xlsx document. Answers will be posted publicly as an amendment to this solicitation.
- Quote Submission Instructions: Quotes must conform to the requirements of this solicitation and be received no later than 3 Sept 2026 at 10:00 AM CST
- Submit quotes electronically via email to: [contact details removed] and [contact details removed]
- The email subject line must contain: "RFQ FA462526Q1134- Protestant Religious Education Coordinator”
- The entire quotation must be contained in a single email and must not exceed 6 pages.
- Quote Expiration: Quotes must remain firm and valid for a period of 60 calendar days from the date specified for receipt of offers.
- Required Documentation for Submission: To be considered responsive and eligible for award, the offeror must submit the following as part of their quote package:
- A firm-fixed-price quote.
- Technical Capability Narrative: A detailed description of the products/services to be provided to prove compliance with the specifications in the PWS/SOW. (Quotes containing pricing only with no technical details will not be accepted).
- Past Performance References: Submit 2 past performance references for projects of similar scope and complexity completed within the last 3 years.
3. BASIS FOR AWARD & EVALUATION CRITERIA
The following factors shall be used to evaluate quotes:
FACTOR 1: TECHNICAL ACCEPTABILITY
Quotes will be evaluated on a Pass/Fail (Acceptable/Unacceptable) basis. Technical acceptability is defined as meeting all requirements in the PWS/SOW.
FACTOR 2: PRICE
The Government will evaluate the total contract price for reasonableness. Evaluation of price will include the aggregate total of the basic requirement and all option periods (if applicable).
FACTOR 3: PAST PERFORMANCE
Past performance will be evaluated on an Acceptable/Unacceptable basis to ensure a high level of confidence in successful performance. The Government may utilize past performance references provided by the vendor, internal CPARS reviews, and other government databases. (Note: Offerors without a record of relevant past performance will receive a "Neutral" rating and will not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably).
4. ATTACHMENTS
- Performance Work Statement (PWS)
- Wage Determination
- Provisions and Clauses
- Price Schedule
Context for bidders
There are 138 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Advertising and Media Buying Services· closes 12 Sept
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice: Maintenance of Commissary Refrigeration Systems and Repair of Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems (HVAC) at Hario and Sasebo, Japan· closes 28 Oct
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- Aircraft Live Fire Trainer Repair — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equip- Fire Fighting/Rescue/Safety Equip; Environ Protect Equip/Matls· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE PROPOSED CABRO PAVING OF TRADE JUNCTION OFFICES TO KWALE HIGH COURT ROAD.Kwale County Government · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE COVER FOR HON.MEMBERS AND STAFF OF MURANG’A COUNTY ASSEMBLYCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCECounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →