Proposed Construction of a Dormitory Block at the Kitondo School
Issued by THE KITONDO SCHOOL · via Kenya — national tender portal (tenders.go.ke)
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 10:00 UTC
- Reference
- KTO/027/2026-2027
- Location
- Kenya
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF A DORMITORY BLOCK AT THE KITONDO SCHOOL
OCID: ocds-5whusi-304644-KTO/027/2026-2027
Procuring entity: THE KITONDO SCHOOL
Venue: THE KITONDO SCHOOL BOARDROOM
Published: 2026-09-01 00:00:00
Closing: 2026-09-08 10:00:00
Published on the Government of Kenya public procurement portal by THE KITONDO SCHOOL.
Context for bidders
There are 79 open Education & Training tenders in Kenya. This one closes in 7 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Chevening Scholarships 2027–2028 for Future Leaders (Kenya)· closes 7 Oct
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION AND COMPLETION OF 8 NO CLASSROOMS STORED BLOCK PHASE 2 ON THE FIRST FLOOR AT URUMA PRIMARY SCHOOL· closes 8 Sept
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION AND COMPLETION OF 8 NO CLASSROOMS STORED BLOCK PHASE 2 ON THE FIRST FLOOR AT KAPSAOS PRIMARY SCHOOL· closes 7 Sept
- PROPOSED RENOVATIONS OF 4 CLASSROOMS TO COMPLETION AT ST. THOMAS AQUINAS SECONDARY SCHOOL· closes 11 Sept
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF A THREE-STOREY BUILDING AT KIMALA SECONDARY SCHOOL (PHASE 2)· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF SANITARY TOWELS TO PUBLIC PRIMARY AND JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOLS BY MANUFACTURERS AND AGPO CATEGORIES (YOUTH, WOMEN AND PEOPLE WITH DISABILITY-PWD).county commissioner's office kwale · Kenya
- Purchase, transportation and planting of 394 exotic tree seedlings in 45 schools. Purchase and Installation of one (1) 10,000 litres water tank on a raised tank base with UPVC guttering to water collection point & tap in four (4) schools within Bomachoge Borabu Constituency.BOMACHOGE BORABU NG-CDF · Kenya
- Construction of Boundary wall of P.P.K. College, Bundu, Ranchi under Ranchi University, RanchiJharkhand State Building Construction Corporation Limited · India
- i). Internal Electrification in G.I. Sheet over Substations at M.M. Hall, AMU., Aligarh. ii). Minor Repair work in selected rooms of different hostels at R.M. Hall AMU, AligarhAligarh Muslim University · Electricity Department · Member-In-Charge · India
- M/o Hort. Work at A and U Tibbia College, Karol Bagh, New Delhi under Hort. Sub-Division H and J-III, HD-Health and Judiciary, PWD Delhi during 2026-27. SH Complete MaintenancPublic Works Department · CE/SE/M2-M21 · EE/M214 · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →