FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Post-Accident Toxicological Testing — Special Studies/Analysis- Scientific Data

Issued by TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION · 693JJ6 FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMIN · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
693JJ626Q000028
Location
DC, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION · 693JJ6 FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMIN is soliciting Post-Accident Toxicological Testing — Special Studies/Analysis- Scientific Data. Solicitation number 693JJ626Q000028. Classified under NAICS 541380 — Testing Laboratories. Product/service code B529 — SPECIAL STUDIES/ANALYSIS- SCIENTIFIC DATA. Place of performance: DC, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

*Questions and Answers posted as an Attachment 9/4/2026 The Federal Railroad Administration (FRA) intends to award a Purchase Order to provide post-accident toxicological testing of human samples, tox box program management, and related scientific services for the Office of Railroad Safety, Drug and Alcohol Division (RRS-25) to meet the requirements described in the Statement of Work (SOW). This requirement supports the FRA by providing scientifically sound and legally defensible toxicological analyses of urine, whole blood, and tissue samples, obtained from railroad and railroad contractor employees in post- accident testing and 49 CFR Part 219/Part 40 compliance review services to ensure continuing public confidence in the forensic integrity and scientific credibility of the FRA Post-Accident Toxicological Testing (PATT) Program. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Overhaul, Subpart 12.201, Solicitation Procedures, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. The FRA will conduct this acquisition using the format in the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Overhaul (RFO) - FAR Part Deviation Guidance, Subpart 12.201, Solicitation Procedures – and anticipates awarding a PO after receipt and evaluation of qualified quotations. The quotations will be provided to Government Officials for the purpose of assuring that the Quoter has a complete understanding of the scope of this effort and has the capability to provide a complete solution to the Statement of Work (SOW). Any quotation that is incomplete or non-compliant with any requested submission requirement of this RFQ may immediately be removed from further consideration. Quotes failing to include required laboratory credentials or qualified key personnel may be immediately removed from consideration. Contractors must maintain one or more of the following:

  • Certification by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (DHHS/SAMSHA) National Laboratory Certification Program (NLCP)
  • Accreditation as a forensic toxicology laboratory by the American Board of Forensic Toxicology (ABFT), or whomever ABFT employs as a credentialling body for its accreditation (currently it is the ANSI National Accreditation Board (ANAB) with an additional ABFT checklist).
  • Accreditation as a forensic toxicology laboratory by the College of American Pathologists (CAP)

It is the Government’s intent to award a small-business set-aside purchase order to the responsible Quoter whose quotation, in conforming to the RFQ, provides the overall best-value to the Government. The total estimated value of this purchase order is estimated at $2,600,000.00. The Government reserves the right to cancel this RFQ without award if the needs of the requirement are not met. This RFQ does not commit the Government to pay for the preparation and submission of a quotation. The Government has assigned the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code 541380 – Testing Laboratories for this procurement. The Product and Service Code (PSC) for this requirement is B529 – “Special Studies/Analysis: Scientific Data.” *See File titled "Synopsis Solicitation" for the full document.

Context for bidders

There are 174 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →