Plate, Metal — 2 pm, NSN
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · TROOP SUPPORT CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT · DLA TROOP SUPPORT · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026
- Reference
- SPE8E426Q0398
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · TROOP SUPPORT CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT · DLA TROOP SUPPORT is soliciting Plate, Metal — 2 pm, NSN 9515002044621. Solicitation number SPE8E426Q0398. Classified under NAICS 331221 — Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing. Product/service code 95 — METAL BARS, SHEETS, SHAPES. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 00:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Proposed procurement for NSN 9515002044621 PLATE,METAL: Line 0001 Qty 2 UI PM Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0030 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 2 UI PM Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0030 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes may be submitted electronically.
Context for bidders
We hold 13 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · TROOP SUPPORT CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT · DLA TROOP SUPPORT, going back to September 2026 — 13 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, space-satellite and Chemicals & Materials. There are 463 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Lamp Assembly — 60 kits, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Filter Element, Air CON — 55 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Extinguisher, Fire — 28 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Support, Shipping and S — 11 each, NSN 8145015121015· closes 14 Sept
- Sheet, Metal — 9 sheets, NSN 9535002777429· closes 14 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Latch, Rim — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Bearing, Lock — 8 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Track Lighting — Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures· closes 9 Sept
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Packing Assembly — 27 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STORAGE CONTAINERS WITH DISPOSAL OF EXISTING CONTAINERS FOR SCDFMinistry of Home Affairs - Singapore Civil Defence Force 1 · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- Supply and Install Student Lockers at Maris Stella High School (Primary) inMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- PROVISION OF SERVICES BY A WORKPLACE SAFETY & HEALTH OFFICER FOR THE LIBRARY SUPPLY CENTRE, NATIONAL LIBRARY BOARDNational Library Board · Singapore
- Repairing of feed motor of DMH drill machine AND Repairing and reconditioning of Rotary motor of RECP750 REL750E Drill machinesNorthern Coalfields Limited · Bina Project · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →