Noldus CatWalk XT Gait Analysis System
Issued by HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NICHD · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- 75N98026Q01113
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- electronics-semiconductors
Details
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NICHD is soliciting Noldus CatWalk XT Gait Analysis System. Solicitation number 75N98026Q01113. Classified under NAICS 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 6640 — LABORATORY EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
COMPETITIVE COMBINED SYNOPSIS / SOLICITATION
Title: Noldus CatWalk XT Gait Analysis System
(i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) The solicitation number is 75N98026Q01113 and the solicitation is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ). This acquisition is for a commercial item or service and is conducted under the authority of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 13—Simplified Acquisition Procedures; and FAR Part 12—Acquisition of Commercial Items, and is not expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. (iii) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) Number 2026-01, with effective date March 13, 2026. (iv) The associated NAICS code 334516 and the small business size standard is 1000 employees. This requirement is set aside for small businesses (SB). (v) This requirement is for the following brand name or equal equipment:
- Noldus CatWalk XT System. Includes:
- CatWalk hardware unit with walkway, wheeled frame/system stand, goalbox with home cage insert, high-speed camera
- All required cables/connectors
- CatWalk software license with Automatic Footprints Classification Module and Interactive Footprints Module
- On-site Setup and Training
- Installation drive with sample experiments
- Maintenance releases
- 1 year NoldusCare technical support included
Please note, all shipping/handling costs must be included in the Contractor’s quote. Proposed equipment must meet or exceed the requirements stated in Attachment 1: Requirements Document. (vi) The purpose of this requirement is to procure a Noldus CatWalk XT system (or equivalent) for the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIEHS). The CatWalk XT is a complete analysis system consisting of a walkway, workstation, and a software program that will allow the Lab to accurately assess footprints and gait in rats and mice. It is used to evaluate the locomotor ability of rodents in almost any kind of experimental model of central nervous, peripheral nervous, muscular, or skeletal abnormality. (vii) The Government anticipates award of a firm fixed-price purchase order for this acquisition, and the estimated delivery date is 60 days after receipt of order. (viii) The provision at FAR 52.252-1, Solicitation Provisions Incorporated by Reference (Feb 1998), applies to this acquisition. This solicitation incorporates one or more solicitation provisions by reference, with the same force and effect as if they were given in full text. Upon request, the Contracting Officer will make their full text available. The offeror is cautioned that the listed provisions may include blocks that must be completed by the offeror and submitted with its quotation or offer. In lieu of submitting the full text of those provisions, the offeror may identify the provision by paragraph identifier and provide the appropriate information with its quotation or offer. Also, the full text of a solicitation provision may be accessed electronically at these addresses: https://www.acquisition.gov/browse/index/far https://www.hhs.gov/grants/contracts/contract-policies-regulations/hhsar/index.html (End of provision) The following provisions apply to this acquisition and are incorporated by reference:
- FAR 52.204-7, System for Award Management - Registration (Nov 2024)
- FAR 52.204-16, Commercial and Government Entity Code Reporting (Aug 2020)
- FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Sep 2023)
- FAR 52.222-90, Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors
The clause at FAR 52.252-2, Clauses Incorporated by Reference (Feb 1998), applies to this acquisition. This contract incorporates one or more clauses by reference, with the same force and effect as if they were given in full text. Upon request, the Contracting Officer will make their full text available. Also, the full text of a clause may be accessed electronically at these addresses:
https: //www.acquisition.gov/browse/index/far https://www.hhs.gov/grants/contracts/contract-policies-regulations/hhsar/index.html
(End of clause) The following clauses apply to this acquisition and are incorporated by reference:
- FAR 52.204-7 System for Award Management—Registration (RFO July 2026)
- FAR 52.204-13, System for Award Management Maintenance (July 2026)
- FAR 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions—Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2023). Addendum to this FAR clause applies to this acquisition and is attached.
- FAR 52.245-1, Government Property (Sep 2021)
- NIH Invoice and Payment Provisions
(ix) The provision at FAR clause 52.212-2, Evaluation – Commercial Items (Nov 2021), applies to this acquisition. (a) The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible offeror whose offer conforming to the solicitation will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered. The following factors shall be used to evaluate offers: (i) technical capability of the service offered to meet the Government requirement; (ii) past performance [see FAR 13.106-2(b)(3)]; and (iii) price. Technical and past performance, when combined, are significantly more important than cost or price. (b) A written notice of award or acceptance of an offer, mailed or otherwise furnished to the successful offeror within the time for acceptance specified in the offer, shall result in a binding contract without further action by either party. Before the offer’s specified expiration time, the Government may accept an offer (or part of an offer), whether or not there are negotiations after its receipt, unless a written notice of withdrawal is received before award. (xi) There are no additional contract requirement(s) or terms and conditions applicable to this acquisition. (xii) The Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) are not applicable to this requirement. (xiii) Responses to this solicitation must include clear and convincing evidence of the offeror’s capability of fulfilling the requirement as it relates to the technical evaluation criteria. The price proposal must include the labor categories, an estimate of the number of hours required for each labor category, fully loaded fixed hourly rate or each labor category, breakdown and rationale for other direct costs or materials, and the total amount. The Unique Entity ID from SAM.gov, the Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN), and the certification of business size must be included in the response. All offerors must have an active registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) www.sam.gov. All quotations must be received by 12:00 PM Eastern Standard Time, on September 14th, 2026 and reference Solicitation Number 75N98026Q01113. Responses must be submitted electronically to Sarah Bank, Contracting Officer, at [contact details removed]. Fax responses will not be accepted.
Context for bidders
There are 123 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 10 days.
Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Circuit Card ASSY — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards, and Associated Hardware· closes 3 Nov
- Transmitter, Pressur — Pressure, Temperature, and Humidity Measuring and Controlling Instruments· closes 6 Oct
- Power Module, Aircra — Aircraft Gunnery Fire Cont Comps· closes 15 Sept
- Fuel Oil DP Gage — Liquid and Gas Flow, Liquid Level, and Mechanical Motion Measuring Instruments· closes 12 Sept
- Computer System, SPE — Aircraft Bombing Fire Cont Comps· closes 22 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electronics-semiconductors tenders
- 82 FSS Automated Student System — IT and Telecom - Business Application Software (Perpetual License Software)DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3020 82 CONS LGC · United States
- Sensor, Ambient Tempera — 7 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
- Service Agreement - Orbitrap Exploris 240 Mass Spectrometer and Associated ComponentsAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD · United States
- SiteRite 9 Ultrasound System with AccessoriesVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261) · United States
- USDA ARS REE Controlled Rate Freezer AMDAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA INTERMOUNTAIN 2 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →