82 FSS Automated Student System — IT and Telecom - Business Application Software (Perpetual License Software)
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3020 82 CONS LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA302026Q0087
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- electronics-semiconductors
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3020 82 CONS LGC is soliciting 82 FSS Automated Student System — IT and Telecom - Business Application Software (Perpetual License Software). Solicitation number FA302026Q0087. Classified under NAICS 334111 — Electronic Computer Manufacturing. Product/service code 7A21 — IT AND TELECOM - BUSINESS APPLICATION SOFTWARE (PERPETUAL LICENSE SOFTWARE). Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in RFO Part 12, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; excluding amendments. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number FA302026Q0087 is issued as a Request for Quotes (RFQ) to provide the creation of an Automated Student Processing System at Sheppard AFB, Texas. See attached SOW for a detailed description and salient characteristics of the commodity sought in this solicitation. The 82d Contracting Squadron of Sheppard AFB, Texas anticipates awarding a single Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract, consisting of a one‑year base period with four additional one‑year option periods. Notice to Offeror(s)/Supplier(s): Funds are not presently available for this effort. No award will be made under this solicitation until funds are available. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs. This requirement is set aside for small business concerns. The applicable NAICS code is 334111, and the small business size standard is 1,250 employees. See attached “Combo RFQ” for the RFQ format. All documents including the solicitation, FA302026Q0087, and all amendments to the solicitation are obtainable via this notice. Contractors are strongly cautioned to check this notice periodically for amendments. If any PDF documents do not open in your browser, download them and open in an Adobe PDF reader or compatible program.
The solicitation will close at 2: 00PM CST on 14 Sep 2026. All solicitations must be submitted via email to the Primary and Alternate contacts listed below:
SrA Mason Carl / [contact details removed] / 940-676-1604 / Contract Specialist Steven Taylor / [contact details removed] / 940-676-0944 / Contract Officer All questions must be submitted by 2:00 PM CST on 9 Sep 2026. All questions MUST be submitted in writing to the Primary and Alternate contacts listed above as well.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3020 82 CONS LGC, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and electronics-semiconductors. There are 123 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Circuit Card ASSY — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards, and Associated Hardware· closes 3 Nov
- Transmitter, Pressur — Pressure, Temperature, and Humidity Measuring and Controlling Instruments· closes 6 Oct
- Power Module, Aircra — Aircraft Gunnery Fire Cont Comps· closes 15 Sept
- Fuel Oil DP Gage — Liquid and Gas Flow, Liquid Level, and Mechanical Motion Measuring Instruments· closes 12 Sept
- Computer System, SPE — Aircraft Bombing Fire Cont Comps· closes 22 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Noldus CatWalk XT Gait Analysis SystemHEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NICHD · United States
- Sensor, Ambient Tempera — 7 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
- Service Agreement - Orbitrap Exploris 240 Mass Spectrometer and Associated ComponentsAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD · United States
- SiteRite 9 Ultrasound System with AccessoriesVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261) · United States
- USDA ARS REE Controlled Rate Freezer AMDAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA INTERMOUNTAIN 2 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →