FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

USDA ARS REE Controlled Rate Freezer AMD

Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA INTERMOUNTAIN 2 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
Reference
1284LM26Q0137
Location
AR, United States
Sector
electronics-semiconductors

Details

AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA INTERMOUNTAIN 2 is soliciting USDA ARS REE Controlled Rate Freezer AMD 0001. Solicitation number 1284LM26Q0137. Classified under NAICS 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 6630 — CHEMICAL ANALYSIS INSTRUMENTS. Place of performance: AR, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 23:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation.  Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. This solicitation is issued as a RFQ for a Planer Controlled Rate Freezer to be delivered to the Stuttgart National Aquaculture Research Center in Almyra, AR. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 334516. The small business size standard is 1,000 employees. This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside . All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency. Please see attachments for salient characteristics, delivery information and submittal instructions. Email any questions to [contact details removed]. Amendment 0001 (9/4/2026) removes the reference to "Planer" from the title of this solicitation and from line item 0001 of the SF-1449 (C05b), and corrects the delivery address in block 15 of the SF-1449 (C05b). Changes to C05b are highlighted in green. Please sign and submit the attached SF-30 (C05a) with your quote to acknowledge the changes.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA INTERMOUNTAIN 2, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in Agriculture & Food and electronics-semiconductors. There are 137 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 3 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electronics-semiconductors tenders

All electronics-semiconductors tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →