FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

NM Bitter Lake NWR Aerial Imaging

Issued by INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE · FWS, CONSTRUCTION A/E TEAM 1 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
24 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
Reference
140FC126R0018
Location
NM, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE · FWS, CONSTRUCTION A/E TEAM 1 is soliciting NM Bitter Lake NWR Aerial Imaging. Solicitation number 140FC126R0018. Classified under NAICS 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services. Product/service code R404 — PROF SVCS/LAND SURVEYS - CADASTRAL. Place of performance: NM, USA. Responses are due by 24 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

NM BITTER LAKE NWR AERIAL IMAGING Please read the entire Request for Standard Form 330 (SF330) and all attachments prior to submitting. Solicitation number 140FC126R0018 is requesting SF330's, not a Request for Proposal (RFP). Project Name: NM Bitter Lake National Wildlife Refuge (NWR) Topographic and Bathymetric LiDAR. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has a need for Topographic and Bathymetric LiDAR and Survey services at our Bitter Lake NWR as per the attached Performance Work Statement and attachments. A site visit will be held on August 24, 2026, at 10:30AM Mountain Time. The meeting place will be at the Bitter Lake NWR Visitor Center, located at 4200 E Pine Lodge Rd, Roswell, NM 88201. Attending the site visit is highly recommended and encouraged. Please contact the on-site POC, Marianne Kelso - [contact details removed], or Marian Schwarz - (505) 518-6948 / [contact details removed]. for more site visit information. This announcement is a Total Small-Business set-aside solicitation with an associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code of 541370 - Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Surveys. This solicitation is for a Firm Fixed Price Contract. System for Award Management (SAM) Registration: A prospective awardee shall be registered in the SAM database prior to award. Information on registration may be obtained via the Internet at https://sam.gov/content/entity-registration.

Contracting Point of Contact:

Drew Ferrall, Contract Specialist Contract Specialist, Construction/A&E U.S. Department of the Interior | Office of Acquisition & Property Management Servicing U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service [contact details removed]

Time Zone: Eastern - TDY: M-F 7:00AM - 3:30PM

Context for bidders

There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 20 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →