National Park Service - Independence National Hist
Issued by INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · NATIONAL PARK SERVICE · NORTHEAST REGIONAL CONTRACTING · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 21 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- 140P4226Q0055
- Location
- PA, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · NATIONAL PARK SERVICE · NORTHEAST REGIONAL CONTRACTING is soliciting National Park Service - Independence National Hist. Solicitation number 140P4226Q0055. Classified under NAICS 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Product/service code J041 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- REFRIGERATION, AIR CONDITIONING, AND AIR CIRCULATING EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: PA, USA. Responses are due by 21 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
PROCUREMENT TYPE: The Government anticipates awarding a single firm-fixed price contract to meet this requirement. This firm-fixed price contract will be awarded using RFO FAR 12.203 and, the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable process as defined in FAR 15.101-2 shall be used in the requirement as authorized by RFO FAR 12.203 (c)(3). Accordingly, we are requesting you review the information within the solicitation and attachments. SET-ASIDE: This acquisition will be a 100% Total Small Businesses (SB) Set-aside. Offers will only be accepted from small businesses. Offers received from concerns that are not SB concerns shall be considered nonresponsive and will be rejected. NORTH AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (NAICS) CODE AND SMALL BUSINESS SIZE STANDARD: The NAICS code for this project is 238220 Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors and the small business size standard is $19 million.
WAGE RATES: Davis Bacon General Service Contract Act: 2015-4233 Rev. 38.
DURATION: The contract performance period is expected to be 90 calendar days from notice to proceed; the period of performance is negotiable.
Context for bidders
There are 174 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 17 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Nv-Edenton Nfh-Replace Admin Building — Construction of Office Buildings· closes 14 Sept
- Ccsc AV Receptacles Install — Maintenance of Office Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- CR_Belton_Westcliff Park Road Improvements — Construction of Highways, Roads, Streets, Bridges, and Railways· closes 17 Sept
- Forest wide Decommissioning, Gunnison National Forest Colorado· closes 22 Sept
- Bldg. 202 Chiller Replacement — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RBOSOL2026007: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW VELAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026005: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW BALE BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026006: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW DAMANI NAGAR SOLAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →