Miami HVAC Repair/Replacement
Issued by COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1333MF26Q0109
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA is soliciting Miami HVAC Repair/Replacement. Solicitation number 1333MF26Q0109. Classified under NAICS 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION The purpose of this requirement is for Services, non-personal, to provide all labor, equipment and materials (unless otherwise provided herein) necessary to replace two packaged rooftop air conditioning units and one split system, repair or replace two additional split systems, and replace defective fan-coil motors and strainer/check valves, as listed below. All equipment installed under this contract must be rated for outdoor coastal (salt air) service and R-410A or currently available refrigerant compliant with EPA regulations in effect at time of installation. (i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotes are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1333MF26Q0109 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ),Services, non-personal, to provide all labor, equipment and materials (unless otherwise provided herein) necessary to replace two packaged rooftop air conditioning units and one split system, repair or replace two additional split systems, and replace defective fan-coil motors and strainer/check valves, as listed below. All equipment installed under this contract must be rated for outdoor coastal (salt air) service and R-410A or currently available refrigerant compliant with EPA regulations in effect at time of installation. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The associated NAICS code is 238220. The small business size standard is $19 Million. The Government intends to award a trade-off, single award firm fixed-price purchase order on an all or none with payment terms of Net 30. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. (ii) A list of line-item number(s) and items, quantities, and units of measure (including option(s), if applicable). CLIN 0001 – Services, non-personal, to provide all labor, equipment and materials (unless otherwise provided herein) necessary to replace two packaged rooftop air conditioning units and one split system, repair or replace two additional split systems, and replace defective fan-coil motors and strainer/check valves, as listed below. All equipment installed under this contract must be rated for outdoor coastal (salt air) service and R-410A or currently available refrigerant compliant with EPA regulations in effect at time of installation. (iii) Description of requirements for the items to be acquired, including documentation supporting any brand name descriptions (see 12.102). See attached Statement of Work which applies to Base period only, and Department of Labor Wage Rates: WD 2015-4543, Revision No 37, dated Aug 12, 2026 , which can be found on: https://sam.gov/content/wage-determinations INVOICES TO BE BILLED IN ARREARS VIA IPP. PROVIDE MONTHLY AND ANNUAL PRICING FOR EACH BASE AND OPTION YEAR. QUOTE PRICING MAY BE PROVIDED ON ATTACHED SF18 FORM OR ON COMPANY LETTERHEAD. (iv) Date(s) and place(s) of delivery and acceptance and f.o.b. Point are NMFS, SEFSC, Miami campus located at 75 Virginia Beach Drive, Miami, FL 33149 The start date is estimated at the date of award.
Period of performance shall be: No more than 60 days from Date of Award (DOA).
Place of Performance is .Performance will occur onsite at the NMFS, SEFSC, Miami campus located at 75 Virginia Beach Drive, Miami, FL 33149. (v) A list of solicitation provisions that apply to the acquisition (see 12.205(a)) can be found on the Request for Quote Form SF18 attachment in Section 5 Other Contract Terms and Conditions. RFO 52.237-1 Site Visit (Apr 1984) (Deviation Jan 2026) Offerors or quoters are urged and expected to inspect the site where services are to be performed and to satisfy themselves regarding all general and local conditions that may affect the cost of contract performance, to the extent that the information is reasonably obtainable. In no event shall failure to inspect the site constitute grounds for a claim after contract award. A site visit is highly recommended but not required. Vendors are urged and expected to inspect the site where services are to be performed and to satisfy themselves regarding all general and local conditions that may affect the cost of contract performance, to the extent that the information is reasonably obtainable. In no event shall failure to inspect the site constitute grounds for a claim after contract award. Only one site visit will be conducted, all interested parties should plan to attend. Site visit is scheduled for Wednesday September 9, 2026 at 11am EST. Prospective site visit attendees need to contact [contact details removed] to confirm attendance prior to arrival. Meet in the lobby at NMFS, SEFSC, Miami campus located at 75 Virginia Beach Drive, Miami, FL 33149. The site tour will begin promptly at 11 and should be less than 45 minutes. Prospective attendees shall not ask any questions during the site visit, but should capture all questions and email them to the Contracting Officer, [contact details removed], by 10am EST 9/10/2026. Questions received after this time can not be answered. Q&A will be posted as an Amendment to the solicitation. Vendors should monitor SAM.gov for any updates. (End of provision) (vi) A list of contract clauses that apply to the acquisition (see 12.205(b)) can be found on the Request for Quote Form SF18 attachment in Section titled Contract Terms and Conditions. (vii) Quotes are required to be received in the contracting office no later than 12pm EST/EDT on 9/15/2026. All quotes must be submitted electronically via email to [contact details removed]. THE GOVERNMENT DOES NOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR NON-RECEIPT OF QUOTES. IT IS THE CONTRACTOR’S RESPONSIBILITY TO REQUEST AND RECEIVE A CONFIRMATION OF THE QUOTE RECEIPT. (viii) Any other additional information required by 5.101(c). Per NOAA Deviation 2025-02/03: System updates may lag policy updates. The System for Award Management (SAM) may continue to require entities to complete representations based on provisions that are not included in agency solicitations. Contracting officers will not consider those representations when making award decisions or enforce requirements. Entities are not required to, nor are they able to, update their entity registration to remove these representations in SAM. Instructions to Offerors See RFO 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Products and Commercial Services. (SEP 2023) (Deviation JAN 2026) And RFO 52.212-2 Evaluation- Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2021) (Deviation Jan 2026)
Context for bidders
We hold 9 notices from COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA, going back to September 2026 — 9 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Manufacturing & Supply and Financial & Professional Services. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
- Revised RFQ to Open: Yearly Preventive Maintenance and Repairs, as needed, for Four (4) Cat® C32 1000 kW (60 Hz) Diesel Generators, NOAA National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service (NESDIS) Satellite Operations Control Center (SOCC)· closes 9 Sept
- NOAA Galveston, TX Campus Arc Flash Serv & Cert· closes 10 Sept
- Air Handling Unit Replacement — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment· closes 8 Sept
- Amendment #3 to 1333MF26Q0108 — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment· closes 15 Sept
- Rehabilitation of Select Asos — Maintenance of Other Airfield Structures· closes 11 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →