NOAA Galveston, TX Campus Arc Flash Serv & Cert
Issued by COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1333MF26Q0102
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA is soliciting R--NOAA Galveston, TX Campus Arc Flash Serv & Cert. Solicitation number 1333MF26Q0102. Classified under NAICS 541330 — Engineering Services. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION NOAA SEFSC Galveston, TX Arc Flash Services & Certification (i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotes are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1333MF26Q0102 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ), for electrical engineering services to perform a comprehensive Arc Flash Hazard Analysis, electrical system inspection, equipment labeling, and certification for electrical distribution systems located at the NOAA Galveston Campus. The assessment will identify arc flash hazards, evaluate the electrical distribution system, verify protective device coordination, provide compliant arc flash warning labels, and certify that the assessment has been completed in accordance with applicable industry standards. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The associated NAICS code is 541330. The small business size standard is $25.5M. The Government intends to award a low priced, technically acceptable, single award firm fixed-price purchase order on an all or none basis with payment terms of Net 30. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. (ii) A list of line-item number(s) and items, quantities, and units of measure (including option(s), if applicable). CLIN 0001 Firm Fixed-Price (Base Period) Services, Non-Personal, to provide all equipment, labor, and materials (unless otherwise provided herein) necessary to support arc flash certification for all electrical panels necessary on the NOAA SEFSC Galveston,TX campus in accordance with the Statement of Work. Estimated Period of Performance: 09/24/2026 to 12/31/2026. (iii) Description of requirements for the items to be acquired, including documentation supporting any brand name descriptions (see 12.102). See attached Statement of Work. INVOICES TO BE BILLED IN ARREARS VIA IPP. PROVIDE PRICING FOR EACH BASE PERIOD. QUOTE PRICING MAY BE PROVIDED ON ATTACHED SF18 FORM OR ON COMPANY LETTERHEAD. (iv) Date(s) and place(s) of delivery and acceptance and f.o.b. point (see part 47).
Period of performance shall be: Date of award to 12/31/2026.
Place of Performance are at:
NOAA NMFS SEFSC Galveston Campus 4700 Avenue U Galveston, TX 77551 and NOAA NMFS SEFSC Galveston Campus 4900 Fort Crockett Boulevard Galveston, TX 77551 (v) A list of solicitation provisions that apply to the acquisition (see 12.205(a)) can be found on the Request for Quote Form SF18 attachment in Section IX - Contract Clauses. RFO 52.237-1 Site Visit (Apr 1984) (Deviation Jan 2026) Offerors or quoters are urged and expected to inspect the site where services are to be performed and to satisfy themselves regarding all general and local conditions that may affect the cost of contract performance, to the extent that the information is reasonably obtainable. In no event shall failure to inspect the site constitute grounds for a claim after contract award. (End of provision) A site visit is highly recommended but not required. Vendors are urged and expected to inspect the site where services are to be performed and to satisfy themselves regarding all general and local conditions that may affect the cost of contract performance, to the extent that the information is reasonably obtainable. In no event shall failure to inspect the site constitute grounds for a claim after contract award. Please contact Michael Cordova at [contact details removed] to set up a time to visit the site. All questions during the site visit should be submitted electronically to Raynier Camerino at [contact details removed]. (vi) A list of contract clauses that apply to the acquisition (see 12.205(b)) can be found on the Request for Quote Form SF18 attachment in Section IX - Contract Clauses. (vii) Quotes are required to be received in the contracting office no later than 5:00 PM EDT on 09/09/2026. All quotes must be submitted electronically via email to [contact details removed]. THE GOVERNMENT DOES NOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR NON-RECEIPT OF QUOTES. IT IS THE CONTRACTOR’S RESPONSIBILITY TO REQUEST AND RECEIVE A CONFIRMATION OF THE QUOTE RECEIPT. (viii) Any other additional information required by 5.101(c). Per NOAA Deviation 2025-02/03: System updates may lag policy updates. The System for Award Management (SAM) may continue to require entities to complete representations based on provisions that are not included in agency solicitations. Contracting officers will not consider those representations when making award decisions or enforce requirements. Entities are not required to, nor are they able to, update their entity registration to remove these representations in SAM. RFO 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Sep 2023) (Deviation Jan 2026) (a) Submission of offers. Submit signed and dated offers to the office specified in this solicitation at or before the exact time specified in this solicitation. As a minimum, offers shall include- (1) The solicitation number; (2) The name, address, telephone number of the Offeror; (3) The Offeror's Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) and, if applicable, Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) indicator; (4) Information necessary to evaluate the factors contained in the provision at 52.212-2 or as described in the solicitation; (5) Responses to provisions that require Offeror completion of information, representations, and certifications (other than those collected via the System for Award Management (SAM)); and (6) A statement specifying the extent of agreement with all terms, conditions, and provisions included in the solicitation and any solicitation amendments. (b) Period for acceptance of offers. The Offeror agrees to hold the prices in its offer firm for 60 calendar days from the date specified for receipt of offers, unless another time period is specified in an addendum to the solicitation. (c) Late submissions, modifications, revisions, and withdrawals of offers. (1) Offerors are responsible for submitting offers and any modifications or revisions to the Government office designated in the solicitation by the time specified in the solicitation. (2) Any offer, modification, or revision received after the time specified for receipt of offers is "late" and will not be considered unless it is received before award is made and the Contracting Officer determines that accepting the late offer would not unduly delay the acquisition. However, a late modification of an otherwise successful offer that makes its terms more favorable to the Government will be considered at any time it is received and may be accepted. (3) If an emergency or unanticipated event interrupts normal Government processes so that offers cannot be received at the Government office designated for receipt of offers by the exact time specified in the solicitation, and urgent Government requirements preclude amendment of the solicitation or other notice of an extension of the closing date, the time specified for receipt of offers will be deemed to be extended to the same time of day specified in the solicitation on the first work day on which normal Government processes resume. (4) Offerors may withdraw their offers by written notice to the Government received at any time before award. (d) Contract award (not applicable to Invitation for Bids). The Government intends to evaluate offers and award a contract without discussions with Offerors. Therefore, the Offeror's initial offer should contain the Offeror's best terms. However, the Government reserves the right to conduct discussions, if necessary. The Government may reject any or all offers if such action is in the public interest, accept other than the lowest offer, and waive informalities and minor irregularities in offers received. (e) Debriefings. If a postaward debriefing is given to requesting Offerors, the Government will disclose the following information, if applicable: (1) The agency's evaluation of the significant weak or deficient factors in the debriefed Offeror's offer. (2) The overall evaluated cost or price and technical rating of the successful Offeror and the debriefed Offeror and past performance information on the debriefed Offeror. (3) The overall ranking of all Offerors when any ranking was developed by the agency during source selection. (4) A summary of the rationale for award. (5) For acquisitions of commercial products, the make and model of the product to be delivered by the successful Offeror. (6) Reasonable responses to relevant questions posed by the debriefed Offeror as to whether the agency followed source-selection procedures set forth in the solicitation, applicable regulations, and other applicable authorities. (End of provision) Addendum to RFO 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Sep 2023) (Deviation Jan 2026) NOTICE TO QUOTERS: Instructions for submitting quotations under this request for quote must be followed. Failure to provide all information to aid in the evaluation may be considered non-responsive. Quotes that are non-responsive may be excluded from further evaluation and rejected without further notification to the quoter. 1. Email quotes are required and can be sent to [contact details removed]. Submit PDF or Microsoft Word format quotations to the office specified in this solicitation at or before the time specified in the solicitation. 2. Quoters shall have an active registration in the System for Award Management
(https: //sam.gov/content/home) in order to provide a quote and be eligible for award.
3. Quotes shall include
* Signed copies of the SF 18 and SF 30(s) to acknowledge the solicitation and any applicable amendments * Quoter's UEID/CAGE CODE * Responses to each item listed below. Quoters should assume that the Government has no prior knowledge of them or their experience and capability. Factor 1--TECHNICAL APPROACH. The quotation will be evaluated on how the offeror intends to organize, staff and manage the contract and the means that will be used to accomplish the contract requirements. The degree to which the quotation demonstrates an understanding of the requirements will be evaluated, as well as the offeror's planned management of consultants and subcontractors, if applicable. Factor 2--EXPERIENCE. The offeror's background, experience, and qualifications will be assessed to determine the likelihood that that offeror can successfully perform the contract requirements and the degree of the risk of non-performance. Factor 3--PAST PERFORMANCE. The offeror's past performance on related contracts will be evaluated to determine, as appropriate, successful performance of contract requirements, quality and timeliness of delivery of goods and services, effective management of subcontractors, cost management, level of communication between the contracting parties, proactive management and customer satisfaction. Offeror shall provide at least one (1) past performance reference. Provide name, address, phone number, and name of the project. If a quoter has no relevant past performance, the quoter must affirmatively state that it possesses no relevant past performance history. Offerors who fail to either provide past performance information or affirmatively state that they have none, may be considered as non-compliant to the solicitation. Factor 4 - Firm Fixed-Price. The proposed prices/costs will be evaluated. The cost evaluation will determine whether the proposed costs are realistic, complete, and reasonable in relation to the solicitation requirements. Proposed costs must be entirely compatible with the technical approach.
Context for bidders
We hold 9 notices from COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA, going back to September 2026 — 9 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Manufacturing & Supply and Financial & Professional Services. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Air Handling Unit Replacement — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment· closes 8 Sept
- Amendment #3 to 1333MF26Q0108 — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment· closes 15 Sept
- Rehabilitation of Select Asos — Maintenance of Other Airfield Structures· closes 11 Sept
- NOAA Galveston Sprinkler System Monitor & Maint· closes 15 Sept
- Revised RFQ to Open: Yearly Preventive Maintenance and Repairs, as needed, for Four (4) Cat® C32 1000 kW (60 Hz) Diesel Generators, NOAA National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service (NESDIS) Satellite Operations Control Center (SOCC)· closes 9 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →