FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantSaudi Arabia

MENA Freedom 250 NFL Flag Football Program (Saudi Arabia)

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
14 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
mena-freedom-250-nfl-flag-football-program-saudi-arabia
Location
Saudi Arabia
Sector
Sports, Recreation & Events

Details

Deadline: 14-Sep-2026

The MENA Freedom 250 NFL Flag Football Launch and Championship is a 12-month regional sports diplomacy initiative designed to develop flag football athletes and youth participation across the Middle East and North Africa (MENA). The program provides an estimated $150,000 in total funding, with individual awards ranging from $100,000 to $150,000, supporting national outreach and youth engagement activities that will culminate in a regional championship in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, in March 2027. MENA Freedom 250 NFL Flag Football Program – Overview The MENA Freedom 250 NFL Flag Football Launch and Championship is a 12-month initiative focused on establishing a foundational development pipeline for flag football athletes across the Middle East and North Africa. The program is inspired by the sport’s planned debut at the LA28 Summer Olympic Games and aims to use flag football as a platform for youth engagement, international sports programming, and cross-cultural exchange. Participating countries are expected to organize national outreach activities and youth-focused events during the program period. The initiative will conclude with a regional championship event in Riyadh in March 2027. Key Grant Details

- Program: MENA Freedom 250 NFL Flag Football Launch and Championship

- Region: Middle East and North Africa

- Program duration: 12 months

- Estimated total funding: $150,000

- Award range: $100,000–$150,000

- Final event: Regional flag football championship

- Final event location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

- Expected championship timing: March 2027

- Primary focus: Flag football development, youth engagement, sports diplomacy, and international sports programming

What Is the Program Designed to Achieve? The initiative is intended to establish a sustainable flag football development pipeline across MENA countries.

Key objectives include:

- Developing flag football athletes. - Increasing youth participation in sport. - Supporting national flag football outreach activities. - Organizing youth engagement programs. - Building institutional capacity for international sports programming. - Strengthening cross-cultural connections. - Supporting U.S. engagement and influence through sports diplomacy. - Promoting international collaboration through sport. - Creating a pathway toward regional competition. The program uses the growing international profile of flag football to connect sports development with broader cultural and diplomatic engagement. Why Flag Football? Flag football is gaining international visibility as it prepares for its Olympic debut at the LA28 Summer Games. The MENA Freedom 250 initiative uses this momentum to encourage participation and develop local sporting capacity across the region. The program can provide participating countries with opportunities to: - Introduce more young people to flag football. - Develop athletes and coaches. - Create national-level outreach activities. - Establish connections between sporting organisations. - Build experience in international sports programming. - Increase opportunities for cross-cultural interaction. Regional Championship in Riyadh The 12-month initiative will culminate in a regional championship in Riyadh in March 2027. The championship is intended to bring together athletes and participating stakeholders from across the MENA region following national outreach and youth engagement activities. This final event provides a regional platform for: - Competition. - Athlete development. - Cross-cultural exchange. - Sports diplomacy. - Regional collaboration. - Promotion of flag football. Who Is Eligible? The program is open to organisations with the capacity and experience to implement international sports, youth, cultural exchange, or related programming.

Eligible applicants include:

Not-for-Profit Organisations Eligible non-profit applicants can include: - Sports diplomacy implementers. - Cultural exchange organisations. - Civil society organisations. - NGOs with experience in international sports programming. Applicants should demonstrate relevant organisational capacity and experience delivering programs in international or cross-cultural settings. Educational Institutions

Eligible applicants can include:

- Public educational institutions. - Private educational institutions. Institutions should have appropriate capacity for athletics, sports development, or exchange programming. International and Government Institutions

Eligible applicants may also include:

- Public international organisations. - Governmental institutions. These organisations should have relevant experience in sports programming and the capacity to implement the proposed regional initiative. Are For-Profit Organisations Eligible? For-profit organisations are not eligible to apply as prime recipients. However, for-profit entities may participate as in-kind partners under an award held by an eligible recipient. This means a commercial organisation could potentially contribute expertise, services, equipment, facilities, or other non-cash support while the eligible organisation remains responsible for the grant. Funding Available The estimated total program funding is $150,000. Individual awards are expected to range from:

- Minimum: $100,000

- Maximum: $150,000

The relatively large award size reflects the regional scope and 12-month implementation period of the initiative. Applicants should ensure that their proposed budget is proportionate to the program’s objectives and demonstrates the capacity to deliver activities across the relevant MENA markets. What Activities Can the Funding Support? The program is designed around activities that contribute to flag football development and regional engagement.

Potential activities can include:

- National flag football outreach events. - Youth engagement programs. - Athlete development activities. - Flag football promotion. - Sports education and participation initiatives. - International sports programming. - Cross-

Context for bidders

There are 4 open Sports, Recreation & Events tenders in Saudi Arabia. This one closes in 11 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this sports, recreation & events opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Sports, Recreation & Events tenders

All Sports, Recreation & Events tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →