Mastering Emotional Intelligence Facilitator Certification and Participant Materials
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE RESERVE COMMAND · FA6648 482 LSS LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 13:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA6648-22
- Location
- FL, United States
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE RESERVE COMMAND · FA6648 482 LSS LGC is soliciting Mastering Emotional Intelligence Facilitator Certification and Participant Materials. Solicitation number FA6648-22. Classified under NAICS 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training. Place of performance: FL, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 13:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
SOLICITATION FOR COMMERCIAL ITEMS 1.0 General Information & Acquisition Authority:
- 1.1 Solicitation for Commercial Items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12, as supplemented with additional information contained in this notice.
- 1.2 Regulatory Framework: This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) located at https://www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul.
2.0 Solicitation & Set-Aside Details:
- 2.1 Solicitation Number: FA664826Q0013
- 2.2 Procurement Type: Request for Quotation (RFQ)
- 2.3 Set-Aside Designation: 100% Total Small Business Set-Aside
- 2.4 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code: 611430 (Professional and Management Development Training)
- 2.5 Small Business Size Standard: $15,000,000
- 2.6 Product Service Code (PSC): 6910 (Training Aids)
3.0 Contract Line-Item Numbers (CLIN) Nomenclature and Description of Items to be Acquired: This is a brand name acquisition for proprietary Emotional Intelligence Train-the-Trainer materials and certifications manufactured by TalentSmart, Inc.
- CLIN 0001: Qty: 1 EACH
- Mastering Emotional Intelligence Train-the-Trainer Level 1 Attendee(s): TBD; Date and Location: Other
- -Emotional Intelligence Appraisal-Self Pro Edition Online
- CLIN 0002: Qty 6 EACH
- Mastering Emotional Intelligence Train-the-Trainer Level 1 and 2; Attendee(s): TBD; Date and Location: Other
- -Emotional Intelligence Appraisal-Multi-Rater Edition
- -Emotional Intelligence Appraisal-Self Pro Edition Online
- CLIN 0003: Qty 50 EACH
- Mastering Level 1 Participant License - Full Kit includes:
- - Self Pro Edition
- - Emotional Intelligence Appraisal (Online)
- -Yellow Foam Brains
- -Mastering EQ Insight and Action Guide
- -Emotional Intelligence 2.0 Hardcover Book
- -66 Strategies to Train My EQ Brain Job Aid
- -TalentSmart Pen
- 0004: Shipping & Handling
- Complete freight/delivery costs for all physical learning kits and supplies to destination.
4.0 Delivery, Inspection, and Acceptance Terms:
- 4.1 Requested Delivery Timeframe: Within 30 calendar days after contract award. (Offerors must explicitly indicate their proposed delivery schedule on their quotation and/or RFQ attached).
- 4.2 Freight on Board (FOB): Destination
- 4.3 Inspection and Acceptance: Destination
- 4.4 Delivery Address: Homestead Reserve Base, 29050 Coral Sea Boulevard Building 346, Homestead, FL 33039, US
5.0 Instructions to Offerors (FAR 52.212-1 Addendum)
- 5.1 Mandatory Technical Submissions: Offerors shall prepare and submit quotations in accordance with FAR 52.212-1 and complete the attached Solicitation document.
- 5.2 Technical Specification Requirement: Quoters MUST submit comprehensive technical/specification sheets demonstrating that the offered items meet all brand-name salient characteristics detailed in Section 3.0. Quotations submitted without complete specification sheets will be deemed non-responsive and excluded from evaluation.
- 5.3 Representations and Certifications: Vendors must verify that their representations and certifications are current, accurate, and complete as of the date of quotation submission in SAM.gov.
- For a vendor to be considered for award, quoters must be registered in the System for Management Award (SAM). Visit the following website at https://www.sam.gov for further information.
- If you are not registered and active, with a CAGE Code, you cannot receive an award.
- 5.4 Supply Chain & Cybersecurity Compliance: In accordance with the RFO, offerors must comply with basic safeguarding under FAR 52.240-93 and security prohibitions under FAR 52.240-90 / 52.240-91.
- 5.5 Commercial Warranty Requirement (FAR 52.212-4(o) Warranty): Offerors shall provide a copy of, or an explicit statement outlining, their standard commercial warranty for all items and services proposed under CLINs 0001 through 0003. The warranty terms must be provided at no additional cost to the Government and shall address the following minimum criteria:
- Physical Training Supplies (CLIN 0003): Assurance that all printed materials, hardcover books, participant insight guides, and kit accessories (e.g., foam brains, job aids, pens) are free from manufacturing defects, damage, or missing components upon receipt, with immediate, no-cost replacement for any defective or damaged items reported.
- Digital Material & Online Appraisals (CLINs 0001–0003): Warranty of access and technical functionality for the online Emotional Intelligence Appraisal kit, ensuring full system availability, technical support, and account activation for all designated attendees and licensed participants.
- Certification (CLINs 0001 & 0002): Guarantee of official certification recognition upon successful completion of the Train-the-Trainer sessions.
- 5.6 Quotations that fail to include standard commercial warranty terms or that explicitly disclaim standard commercial liability may be deemed technically unacceptable.
6.0 Evaluation Criteria & Basis for Award (FAR 52.212-2 Addendum):
- 6.1 Evaluation Methodology: The Government will award a Firm-Fixed-Price purchase order resulting from this solicitation to the responsible offeror whose quote conforms to the solicitation and represents the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA).
- 6.2 Technical Acceptability: Quoters MUST submit technical/specification sheets. Submission will be evaluated on a pass/fail basis, based on the submitted technical sheets verifying the exact brand-name for TalentSmart Inc. materials and certifications.
- Pass: Explicitly offers authentic TalentSmart curriculum & materials.
- Fail: Offers generic, non-proprietary, or third-party substitutes.
- 6.3 Total Evaluated Price (TEP): Price will be evaluated based on the aggregate total of all line items. Price Reasonableness will also be assessed across all CLINs (0001 through 0004) to confirm fair and reasonable total pricing.
- TEP=CLIN 0001+CLIN 0002+CLIN 0003+CLIN 0004 (Shipping)
7.0 Submission Requirements:
- 7.1 Interested parties who believe they are capable of meeting the requirements herein are invited to complete the attached Solicitation and submit a complete quotation package.
- 7.2 All quotes must be submitted in writing via email to Viviane Filias at [contact details removed]. The subject line of the email must read: "Quote Submission - [Solicitation Number: FA664826Q0013] - [Your Company Name]".
- 7.3 Offers are due on September 9, 2026, at 09:00 AM EDT.
- 7.4 All Request for Information (RFI) must be received by September 7, 2026, at 9:00 AM EDT. If required, a formal amendment with all Government responses will be issued by 5:00 PM, September 7, 2026. Any questions received after September 7, 2026, at 9:00 AM will not be answered. Additionally, no late submissions for RFIs or quotes will be accepted.
• Acknowledgment of Solicitation Amendments: (a) If the Government issues one or more amendments to this solicitation, vendors MUST formally acknowledge receipt of each amendment prior to the hour and date specified for receipt of quotations. (b) Offerors may acknowledge amendments by one of the following methods: • Completing, signing, and submitting the attached Acknowledgment of Amendment Form along with their technical and pricing quotation; or • Explicitly acknowledging all amendment numbers and dates on the vendor's submitted quotation document/cover sheet. • Failure of an offeror to acknowledge receipt of any issued solicitation amendment prior to the closing deadline may result in the quotation being determined non-responsive and disqualified from award consideration without further evaluation.
- 7.5 Please review this solicitation in its entirety including all solicitation attachments provided herein and submit a quote for the requested material, as prescribed.
- 7.6 The provisions in RFQ FA664826Q0013 are incorporated and will remain in full force in any resultant award. Reminder, it is the Offeror’s responsibility to be familiar with all applicable provisions and clauses. Full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at the following website: https://www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul
Attachments:
1) Formal Solicitation Document- FA664826Q0013
2) DAF Regulations
3) Acknowledgement of Amendment Form
Context for bidders
There are 115 open Education & Training tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Sparkplug Foundation Grants for Community-Driven Initiatives (US)· closes 2 Nov
- CUNY John Jay College – Haaren Hall Facade Restoration & Asbestos Abatement· closes 31 Dec
- Legal Professional Development and Continuing Legal Education (CLE) SaaS Subscription Services· closes 12 Sept
- ENGINEERING Safety Training — Education/Training- Vocational/Technical· closes 10 Sept
- Sole Source - Combined Pre-Solicitation Test Parachutist Program Edwards AFB· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF 6NO.CLASSROOMS AT RUIRU PRIMARY SSCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS AT SPINNERS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTUTUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF RENOVATION WORKS AT BUNAMBOBI PRIMARY SCHOOL IN BUNGOMA COUNTY.COUNTY COMMISSIONER BUNGOMA · Kenya
- Phillips Target Range Rebuild — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and DevicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT MOORE · United States
- Polaris Learning Software — Information TrainingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →