Malta – Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems – CT2274/2026 - Services - Tender for the Implementation of a Fully Compliant European Digital Identity Wallet (EUDIW), Supporting Trust Ecosystem and use cases for the Malta Digital Innovation Authority (MDIA)
Issued by Department of Contracts · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 1,56,59,714
- Reference
- 601493-2026
- Location
- Malta
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- services
Details
CT2274/2026 - Services - Tender for the Implementation of a Fully Compliant European Digital Identity Wallet (EUDIW), Supporting Trust Ecosystem and use cases for the Malta Digital Innovation Authority (MDIA)
Lots Lot 1 — CT2274/2026 - Services - Tender for the Implementation of a Fully Compliant European Digital Identity Wallet (EUDIW), Supporting Trust Ecosystem and use cases for the Malta Digital Innovation Authority (MDIA) (estimated 15659714)
Buyer: Department of Contracts
Buyer country: MLT
Procedure: open
CPV code: 72212900
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 22 notices from Department of Contracts, going back to August 2026 — 17 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, IT & Telecom and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 5 open IT & Telecom tenders in Malta. This one closes in 42 days.
More from this buyer
- Malta – Supply services of medical personnel – CT2319/2026 - Provision of Health Carers Service for Various Entities and Community Services within the Active Ageing and Community Care· closes 25 Sept
- Malta – Various medicinal products – CT2329/2026 - Tender for the Supply of Interferon Beta-1B Injection· closes 9 Oct
- Malta – Construction work – CT3043/2026 - Tender For The Refurbishment Of The Ex-Curriculum Building Creating A Visitor Interpretation Centre For The Malta National Botanic Gardens Project· closes 3 Oct
- Malta – Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts – CT2121/2026 - Tender for the Design, Supply and Installation of New Vacuum Plant for Medical Gases SAMOC· closes 3 Oct
- Malta – Various medicinal products – CT2312/2026 - Tender for the supply of Acitretin 10mg Capsules/Tablets· closes 2 Oct
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- Malta – Information technology services – WSC/T/054/2026 - SERVICE – FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION, INSTALLATION OF SIEM AND SOC SERVICES FOR WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 1 Oct
- Malta – Servers – Provision of Servers, Maintenance and Support Services· closes 25 Sept
- Malta – Educational software development services – CT3050/2026 - TENDER FOR THE DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT, IMPLEMENTATION AND CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT OF BESPOKE DIGITAL EDUCATIONAL CONTENT FOR LANGUAGES AND HUMANITIES CORE AND COMPULSORY SUBJECTS FOR THE ONE DEVICE PER CHILD PROJECT· closes 30 Sept
- Open Call for International Participation Scheme (Malta)· closes 23 Sept
Documents
- TED-official-notice-601493-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Providing and fixing water storage tankBhutan Telecom Ltd · Bhutan
- PROCUREMENT OF 100 LICENSES OF AUTODESK ATC (AUTHORISED TRAINING CENTRE) PROGRAM OR EQUIVALENT FOR THE SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT [ABE]Singapore Polytechnic · Singapore
- Pei Tong Primary School - 55 Units of Tablet DevicesMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- CDE ESV_Replacement of Computer Room Air Conditioning (CRAC) Units and Variable Refrigerant Flow (VRF) Systems at ITE Headquarters & College Central and ITE College EastInstitute of Technical Education · Singapore
- Provision of AI Modernisation and Engineering Services - GVT(T)26021 (260903-00003)Government Technology Agency (GovTech) · Singapore
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →