M82 and M82A1 Percussion Primers — Fuzes and Primers
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC RI · W6QK ACC-RI · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
- Reference
- W519TC-25-R-0016
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC RI · W6QK ACC-RI is soliciting M82 and M82A1 Percussion Primers — Fuzes and Primers. Solicitation number W519TC-25-R-0016. Classified under NAICS 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. Product/service code 1390 — FUZES AND PRIMERS. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The Army Contracting Command - Rock Island is issuing Request for Proposal, W519TC-25-R-0016, to the SAM.GOV website with a closing date of 31 August 2026. This requirement is for the M82 and M82A1 Percussion Primers:
(a) Nomenclature: M82 Percussion Primer
NSN: 1390-01-648-3692
DODIC: N523
(b) Nomenclature: M82A1 Percussion Primer
NSN: 1390-01-675-6755
DODIC: NA35
The applicable NAICS code is 332993. This acquisition is restricted to the United States, its outlying areas, and Canada in accordance with Public Interest Determination Under Section 3204(a)(7) of Title 10, United States Code and FRO 6.103-7(b). The United States Government (USG) intends to award two (2) Indefinite-Delivery, Indefinite-Quantity (IDIQ) contracts with five, twelve month ordering periods. However, the USG reserves the right to deviate on the number of contract awards based on the USG's requirements and if determined to be in its best interest. Therefore, the USG may make a single award, three awards, or no award at all. The USG will be using Best Value source selection procedures incorporating Fixed Priced with Economic Price Adjustment pricing. The technical data package (TDP) is classified as Distribution D limited distribution. This TDP contains technical data whose import is restricted by the Arms Export Control Act, (Title 22, U.S.C., Sec 2751 et seq.) or the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended titled, 50 U.S.C. App 2401 et seq. Violations of these export laws are subject to severe criminal penalties. Disseminate IAW provisions of DoD Directive 5230.25. Offerors must be registered with the U.S./Canada Joint Certification Office to obtain the TDP. The TDP will NOT be available until after the solicitation is formally issued on the SAM.GOV website, with valid contractor credentials. NOTE: This solicitation will be issued electronically as will any amendments thereto. Because of this, the Government is under no obligation and is in fact unable to maintain a bidder's mailing list. It is therefore incumbent upon any interested parties to periodically access the above internet address in order to obtain any amendments which may be issued. Failure to obtain any said amendments and to respond to them prior to the date and time set for receipt of proposals may render your proposal non-responsive and result in the rejection of it. Direct any questions prior to the applicable closing date in writing to Army Contracting Command - Rock Island, ATTN: CCRI-MIP-A / Mr. Benjamin Riessen, 3055 Rodman Ave, Rock Island, IL 61299-8000 or [contact details removed].
Context for bidders
We hold 7 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC RI · W6QK ACC-RI, going back to September 2026 — 7 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Manufacturing & Supply and Chemicals & Materials. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 9 days.
More from this buyer
- Gypsum Dead Burned (Snow White Filler)· closes 10 Sept
- Repair Quarters 1 - Driveways and Sidewalks (Amendment 0002)· closes 17 Sept
- Building 333 - Roof Repair — Repair or Alteration of Office Buildings· closes 11 Sept
- Electrical maintenance/retrofit for Devlieg Mill Machining Center· closes 8 Sept
- Repack and Disposal of Bis (2, 2-Dinitro-2-Fluoro Ethyl) Formal in Methylene Chloride· closes 9 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- VTC Upgrade — Headsets, Handsets, Microphones and Speakers· closes 10 Sept
- Speed Control, Gove — 17 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Insert, NPH 5.500 OD — Bars and Rods· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Italy – Chairs – Procedura aperta n. 30/2026 - Fornitura e posa in opera di arredi per gli Uffici della Città di Torino - 3 lotti - CUP C19I26000430007Città di Torino - Divisione Contratti e Appalti - Appalti di Servizi e Forniture · Italy
- Czechia – Excavating machinery – Společný nákup kráčivých rypadel (rok 2026)Povodí Vltavy, státní podnik · Czechia
- Germany – Microscopes – Supply of a Scanning Electrochemical MicroscopeEuropean Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre · Germany
- France – Police Uniforms – Acquisition de Vetements de Travail et de Petits Materiels Techniques pour les Agents de la Police MunicipaleMAIRIE AULNAY SOUS BOIS · France
- Latvia – Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting – Skaņas, gaismas un skatuves aprīkojuma noma un uzstādīšanaJelgavas valstspilsētas pašvaldība · Latvia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →