Building 333 - Roof Repair — Repair or Alteration of Office Buildings
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC RI · W6QK ACC-RI · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- W519TC-26-R-A067
- Location
- IL, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC RI · W6QK ACC-RI is soliciting Building 333 - Roof Repair — Repair or Alteration of Office Buildings. Solicitation number W519TC-26-R-A067. Classified under NAICS 238160 — Roofing Contractors. Product/service code Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS. Place of performance: IL, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The United States Army Contracting Command - Rock Island (ACC-RI) requests a proposal for the Repair of the Roof of Building 333 on the Rock Island Arsenal, Rock Island, IL. All work is to be done in accordance with (IAW) the Scope of Work (SOW) for Project #2025-1649. The Request for Proposal (RFP) is issued as a 100% Small Business set-aside. This RFP contains one Firm-Fixed-Price base bid. Performance and Payment Bonds are required. Please see attachments for details. Amendment 0001 has been posted - 12 August 2026. Amendment 0002 has been posted - 18 August 2026. Amendment 0003 has been posted - 24 August 2026. Amendment 0004 has been posted - 24 August 2026. Amendment 0005 has been posted - 28 August 2026. Amendment 0006 has been posted - 03 September 2026.
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC RI · W6QK ACC-RI, going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Chemicals & Materials, Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 157 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 8 days.
More from this buyer
- Gypsum Dead Burned (Snow White Filler)· closes 10 Sept
- Electrical maintenance/retrofit for Devlieg Mill Machining Center· closes 8 Sept
- LIVE AXLE MILLING MACHINE/CNC Lathe and Mill machines· closes 11 Sept
- Repack and Disposal of Bis (2, 2-Dinitro-2-Fluoro Ethyl) Formal in Methylene Chloride· closes 9 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Greenhouse Repairs and Electrical Work at Norman A. Berg Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland· closes 16 Sept
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- e-TENDER NOTICE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF TWO STORIED AO & RBO AND THREE STORIED SBILD BUILDING ON BANK’S VACANT PLOT AT MAHATMA GANDHI AVENUE, DURGAPUR, WEST BENGALState Bank of India · India
- PROVN OF PARKING SHED AT OMQ AREA AND SPL REPAIR OF UG CABLES OF TECHNICAL AREA AND INTERNAL WIRING OF OTM ACCN (INTERNAL ELECTRIFICATION) AT AF STN DINJAN UNDER GE (AF) MOHANBARIE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE EC AND CE (AF) SHILLONG - MES · CWE (AF) JORHAT - MES · GE (AF) MOHANBARI - MES · India
- REPAIR TO PATH PARAPETS ROAD SIDE BERMS AT MIL STN NAHAN UNDER GE CHANDIGARHE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE WC AND CE CHANDIGARH ZONE - MES · CWE CHANDIMANDIR - MES · GE CHANDIGARH - MES · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →