Jestc Scvs Equipment Maintenance Repair — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and Devices
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NB USPFO ACTIVITY LA ARNG · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912NR26RA009
- Location
- LA, United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NB USPFO ACTIVITY LA ARNG is soliciting Jestc Scvs Equipment Maintenance Repair — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and Devices. Solicitation number W912NR26RA009. Classified under NAICS 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Product/service code J069 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- TRAINING AIDS AND DEVICES. Place of performance: LA, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items in accordance with Revolutionary FAR overhaul Subpart 12.201. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; Quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. This solicitation is issued as a request for Proposal in accordance with Revolutionary FAR overhaul Subpart 12. The provisions and clauses incorporated into this solicitation document are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01 Effective on 13 March 2026. Provisions and clauses incorporated by reference have the same force and effect as if they were given in full text. The full text of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) and Defense Federal Acquisition Regulations supplement (DFARS) can be accessed on the internet at http://acquisition.gov. Submission of a quote acknowledges receipt of the applicable provision, and clauses incorporated into this solicitation. To be awarded this contract, the offeror must be registered in the SAM (https://www.sam.gov/portal/public/SAM/ and remain active during a period of performance.). All vendors MUST have a publicly visible registration in the System for Award Management (SAM). UEI, Duns & Bradstreet, CAGE Code & Federal Tax ID numbers MUST be submitted with offer. If you need any additional assistance in getting registered, please send me an email and I will send you additional instructions. Submission of a Quote acknowledge SAM registrations requirements. This requirement is solicited as a total small business set-aside in accordance with the FAR. The NAICS code for this acquisition is 811310 (Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance). This solicitation is for a Firm Fixed Price contract and will be awarded using price and other factors. The offer must include proof of adherence to the specifications provided (the quote will be checked for technical acceptableness based on the attached PWS and has a satisfactory past performance with Government contracts.
REQUIREMENT:
The Louisiana National Guard (LANG) 61st Troop Command is requesting OSHA compliant safety repairs of the Structural Collapse Venue Simulator (SCVS) located at the Joint Emergency Services Training Center (JESTC) as defined in the attached Performance Work Statement and equipment specification list. This attached Performance Work Statement is for informational gathering purposes only. Submission of a Quote constitutes as receipt and understanding of the requirement; if there are any uncertainties about the requirement please ask prior to submission of a quote. location is at 1400 West Irene Road, Zachary, Louisiana 70791 TIMELINE
3 September, 2026 / 4: 00 p.m. – Combined Synopsis/solicitation Issued
11 September, 2026 / 9: 00 a.m. –Site Visit located at 1400 West Irene Road, Zachary, Louisiana 70791
11 September, 2026 4: 00 p.m. Deadline for questions/clarifications (If applicable)
16 September, 2026 / 10: 00 a.m. – Solicitation closes
SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS:
Offerors shall submit the W912NR26RA009 Solicitation Cover Worksheet , signed SF 1449 completed SF 1449SCHEDULE OF SERVICE/PRODUCTS(S) and PRICING Contract Specialist, Mr. Jake Howard, [contact details removed] and Contracting Officer, Mrs. Crystal L. Stiles, crystal [contact details removed]. The Government must have received from the offeror a fully compliant Quote. The Quote is compliant when it conforms to all the requirements terms and conditions specified within the solicitation, including the Performance Work Statement.
SUBMITTAL OF SOLICITATION QUESTIONS:
Questions concerning this RFP or request for clarification shall be made in writing via email to: Contract Specialist – Mr. Jake Howard, [contact details removed] and Contracting Officer, Mrs. Crystal L. Stiles, crystal [contact details removed].
QUESTION DEADLINE:
The due date for the questions will be 4:00 p.m. on 11 September, 2026. When submitting questions and comments, please use following text as the subject of the email: RFQ No. W912NR26RA009 - JESTC SCVS EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE REPAIR PLEASE SEE ATTACHED SOLICITATION AND PERFORMANCE WORK STATEMENT Award will be made based on price and other factors as shown below. All pricing must be provided for; this requirement will not be split. If something left blank proposal will not be considered. Other factors-Each factor will be evaluated as Acceptable or Unacceptable:
- Provide a Capability statement that includes Companies Small Business status; CAGE/DUNS Companies Core competency; When the proposal expires.
- Provide evidence of license/certifications. License/Certification documentation shall show individual/Company identification/and date certified.
The agency will first evaluate price and then evaluate the apparent lowest-price proposal for acceptability under the two factors listed above. All two factors above shall be considered acceptable for award to be made. If the lowest-price offeror is evaluated as unacceptable, the agency will then consider the acceptability of the next lowest price offer, continuing this process as necessary. This is being awarded using Revolutionary FAR overhaul Part 12 - Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services.
Acceptable: Quote demonstrates adequate approach and understanding of the requirements.
Unacceptable: Quote does not meet the requirements of the solicitation and, thus contains one or more deficiencies and is un-awardable.
Context for bidders
There are 138 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 13 days.
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- Advertising and Media Buying Services· closes 12 Sept
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice: Maintenance of Commissary Refrigeration Systems and Repair of Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems (HVAC) at Hario and Sasebo, Japan· closes 28 Oct
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Logistics and Asset Management Support Services· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE PROPOSED CABRO PAVING OF TRADE JUNCTION OFFICES TO KWALE HIGH COURT ROAD.Kwale County Government · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE COVER FOR HON.MEMBERS AND STAFF OF MURANG’A COUNTY ASSEMBLYCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCECounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →