FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Inspect, test, repair, maintain, and ensure the operational readiness of all existing fire alarm systems, fire extinguishers, and backflow prevention devices

Issued by COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
14 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
1333MF26Q0105
Location
TX, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA is soliciting Inspect, test, repair, maintain, and ensure the operational readiness of all existing fire alarm systems, fire extinguishers, and backflow prevention devices. Solicitation number 1333MF26Q0105. Classified under NAICS 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Product/service code H312 — INSPECTION- FIRE CONTROL EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

AMENDMENT #1 TO SOLICITATION 1333MF26Q0105 9.4.2026 The purpose of this amendment is to respond to clarify solicitation issues and respond to questions received for Solicitation No.  1333MF26Q0105.

Combined Synopsis Solicitation: 1333MF26Q0105

Clarification on Evaluation Factors

RFO 52.212-2 correction: Quotes will be evaluated based on price and the factors set forth in paragraph

(a) using Best Value, Trade-off procedures. Clarification on CAR 1352.246-70 Place of Acceptance: Performance will only be at the following location: NOAA NMFS SEFSC Galveston Campus 4700 Avenue U Galveston, TX 77551 SEE ATTACHMENT FOR QUESTION & ANSWER #1 ATTACHED TO AMENDMENT 0001. ============================================================================== COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION The objective of this contract is to inspect, test, repair, maintain, and ensure the operational readiness of all existing fire alarm systems, fire extinguishers, and backflow prevention devices located within the following buildings located at NMFS, Southeast Fisheries Science Center, Galveston Laboratory located at 4700 Avenue U, Galveston, Texas 77551:

  • Building 301
  • Building 302
  • Building 303
  • Building 305
  • Building 306
  • Maintenance Archive (MA)

In addition to maintenance and repair services, the Contractor shall provide and install new fire alarm notification and initiating devices in designated facilities that currently lack complete fire alarm coverage. The Contractor shall furnish all non personal service labor, materials, equipment, permits, testing, programming, and documentation necessary to provide fully operational and code-compliant systems. The Contractor shall maintain all fire alarm systems in peak operating condition to ensure life safety, property protection, and compliance with applicable codes and standards. Services shall include scheduled inspections, preventative maintenance, corrective repairs, emergency response services, and documentation of system condition and performance. (i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotes are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1333MF26Q0105  is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ), for inspect, test, repair, maintain, and ensure the operational readiness of all existing fire alarm systems, fire extinguishers, and backflow prevention devices. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns.  The associated NAICS code is 238220.  The small business size standard is $19 Million. The Government intends to award a  trade-off, single award firm fixed-price purchase order on an all or none with payment terms of Net 30. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. (ii) A list of line-item number(s) and items, quantities, and units of measure (including option(s), if applicable). CLIN 0001 – Base Year The objective of this contract is to inspect, test, repair, maintain, and ensure the operational readiness of all existing fire alarm systems, fire extinguishers, and backflow prevention devices located within the following buildings located at NMFS, Southeast Fisheries Science Center, Galveston Laboratory located at 4700 Avenue U, Galveston, Texas 77551:

  • Building 301
  • Building 302
  • Building 303
  • Building 305
  • Building 306
  • Maintenance Archive (MA)

In addition to maintenance and repair services, the Contractor shall provide and install new fire alarm notification and initiating devices in designated facilities that currently lack complete fire alarm coverage. The Contractor shall furnish all non personal service labor, materials, equipment, permits, testing, programming, and documentation necessary to provide fully operational and code-compliant systems. The Contractor shall maintain all fire alarm systems in peak operating condition to ensure life safety, property protection, and compliance with applicable codes and standards. Services shall include scheduled inspections, preventative maintenance, corrective repairs, emergency response services, and documentation of system condition and performance in accordance with the Statement of Work. Period of Performance date of award for one year. CLIN 1001 – Option Year 1 Continued Services, non-personal, to provide all labor, equipment and materials (unless otherwise provided herein) necessary for maintaining all fire alarm systems in peak operating condition to ensure life safety, property protection, and compliance with applicable codes and standards in accordance with the Statement of Work. Period of Performance for one year following the base year. CLIN 2001 – Option Year 2 Continued Services, non-personal, to provide all labor, equipment and materials (unless otherwise provided herein) necessary for maintaining all fire alarm systems in peak operating condition to ensure life safety, property protection, and compliance with applicable codes and standards in accordance with the Statement of Work. Period of Performance for one year following option year one. (iii) Description of requirements for the items to be acquired, including documentation supporting any brand name descriptions (see 12.102). See attached Statement of Work which applies to Base Year and all Option Years 1 – 2, and Department of Labor Wage Rates: WD 2015-5233, Revision No 35, dated Aug 22, 2026 , which can be found on:  https://sam.gov/content/wage-determinations INVOICES TO BE BILLED MONTHLY IN ARREARS VIA IPP. PROVIDE MONTHLY AND ANNUAL PRICING FOR EACH BASE AND OPTION YEAR. QUOTE PRICING MAY BE PROVIDED ON ATTACHED SF18 FORM OR ON COMPANY LETTERHEAD. (iv) Date(s) and place(s) of delivery and acceptance and f.o.b. point (see part 47). The start date is an estimate and is subject to new funding approval processes. If there is a significant delay in awarding this contract, a shortened base year Period of Performance may be utilized or an updated quote may be requested with a new 12-month base year and corresponding option years.

Period of performance shall be:

Base Year: 12 months from Date of Award (DOA).

Option Period 1: 12 months, dates to be determined after DOA is known.

Option Period 2: 12 months, dates to be determined after DOA is known.

Place of Performance is .NMFS, Southeast Fisheries Science Center, Galveston Laboratory located at 4700 Avenue U, Galveston, Texas 77551 (v) A list of solicitation provisions that apply to the acquisition (see 12.205(a)) can be found on the Request for Quote Form SF18 attachment in Section 5 Other Contract Terms and Conditions. RFO 52.237-1 Site Visit (Apr 1984) (Deviation Jan 2026) Offerors or quoters are urged and expected to inspect the site where services are to be performed and to satisfy themselves regarding all general and local conditions that may affect the cost of contract performance, to the extent that the information is reasonably obtainable. In no event shall failure to inspect the site constitute grounds for a claim after contract award. (End of provision) A site visit is highly recommended but not required. Vendors are urged and expected to inspect the site where services are to be performed and to satisfy themselves regarding all general and local conditions that may affect the cost of contract performance, to the extent that the information is reasonably obtainable. In no event shall failure to inspect the site constitute grounds for a claim after contract award. A single site visit is scheduled for Tuesday September 8, 2026 at 10am CST.  Prospective site visit attendees need to contact [contact details removed] to confirm attendance prior to arrival.  This will be the only site visit planned. Meet in building 307.  The site tour will begin promptly at 10:00am CST and should be less than 60 minutes long.  Late arrivals will be turned away. Prospective attendees shall not ask any questions during the site visit, but should capture all questions and email them to the Contracting Officer, [contact details removed], by 10am CST 9/9/2026.  Questions received after this time can not be answered.  Q&A will be posted as an Amendment to the solicitation. Vendors should monitor SAM.gov for any updates. (vi) A list of contract clauses that apply to the acquisition (see 12.205(b)) can be found on the Request for Quote Form SF18 attachment in Section titled Contract Terms and Conditions. (vii) Quotes are required to be received in the contracting office no later than 12pm EST/EDT on 9/14/2026.  All quotes must be submitted electronically via email to [contact details removed]. THE GOVERNMENT DOES NOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR NON-RECEIPT OF QUOTES.  IT IS THE CONTRACTOR’S RESPONSIBILITY TO REQUEST AND RECEIVE A CONFIRMATION OF THE QUOTE RECEIPT. (viii) Any other additional information required by 5.101(c). Per NOAA Deviation 2025-02/03: System updates may lag policy updates. The System for Award Management (SAM) may continue to require entities to complete representations based on provisions that are not included in agency solicitations. Contracting officers will not consider those representations when making award decisions or enforce requirements. Entities are not required to, nor are they able to, update their entity registration to remove these representations in SAM. Instructions to Offerors See RFO 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Products and Commercial Services. (SEP 2023) (Deviation JAN 2026) And RFO 52.212-2 Evaluation- Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2021) (Deviation Jan 2026)

Context for bidders

We hold 15 notices from COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA, going back to September 202615 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Financial & Professional Services and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 10 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →