Accepting bidstenderIndia
Implementation of transmission infrastructure to evacuate 3200 MW thermal power from upcoming generation station at Chapar
Issued by Assam Electricity Grid Corporation Ltd · CGM (T and T) · via Assam — assamtenders
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 3 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC
- Bid opening
- 5 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- AEGCL/MD/Tech-1219/Chapar/2026
- Location
- Assam, India
- Sector
- Energy & Power
Details
- Tender Type
- Open Tender
- Contract Form
- Turn-key
- Tender Category
- Works
- Product Category
- Electrical Works
- EMD
- 24,00,00,000
- Period of Work
- 1096
- Pre-Bid Meeting
- 16-Sep-2026 12:00 PM
- Pincode
- 783371
Context for bidders
We hold 14 notices from Assam Electricity Grid Corporation Ltd · CGM (T and T), going back to July 2026 — 12 of them still open. They buy mostly in Energy & Power, Construction & Infrastructure and IT & Telecom. There are 865 open Energy & Power tenders in India. This one closes in 31 days.
More from this buyer
- CONSTRUCTION OF AGM OFFICE, APPROACH ROAD FROM NH TO AGM OFFICE, REVETMENT WALL,INTERNAL DRAINAGE AND ROAD SIDE DRAIN, SITE CLEARANCE BY DISMANTLING AND DEMOLISHING OF ABONDONED QUARTER AT 132/33 kV PANCHGRAM SUBSTATION AEGCL HAILAKANDI ASSAM· closes 23 Sept
- De-stringing of existing Panther Conductor and Stringing and Supply of HTLS Conductor· closes 23 Sept
- Supply of one no. of 200MVA, 220/132 kV Three Phase Auto Transformer and Related Services at 220/132 KV Rangia GSS, AEGCL (Phase-II)· closes 16 Sept
- Supply of 33 kV Current Transformers for GSS under TnT Circle, Jorhat of AEGCL· closes 18 Sept
- CONSTRUCTION OF DIVISION OFFICE AT 220/132/33 kV SANKARDEV NAGAR GRID SUB STATION AEGCL HOJAI ASSAM· closes 18 Sept
Similar Energy & Power tenders
- Supply of LT Three Phase Angle Cross Arm· closes 16 Sept
- Supply of various size of Bolt and Nut· closes 16 Sept
- Supplying, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of PA System on the Place of existing damaged PA System at Jail No. 3 Tihar Jail.· closes 8 Sept
- panchayat samiti viratnagar ke ahin gram panchayato me tubewell/boring/handpump nirman kary· closes 14 Sept
- Electrical Work/ Equipment — KMC/NBG/LTG/CRM/e· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Demand Management and RenewablesThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- Providing fixing and installation of Solar Street Lights within Km. 17.500 to 21.00 Km.CE-NH · NHCIRCLE-NORTH-BBSR · India
- Environmental and Social Impact Assessment for D&T, substations and solar PVMinistry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy · Grenada
- Owner’s Engineer for Pre- Construction and Construction of a Dual Circuit Transmission Network, Substation and Associated SystemMinistry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy · Grenada
- Supply and Installation of Lighting transformers Earth Leakage Relay( ELR) and FLP Cable gland at Well Sites for compliance with DGMS Audit observation in ONGC CBM Asset BokaroOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited · CBM ASSET BOKARO-ONGC · ENGINEERING SERVICES AND CIVIL - ONGC · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →