Germany – Super computer – Non-universal photonic quantum computer
Issued by Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft, Einkauf B12 · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 6 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 6 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- 610009-2026
- Location
- Germany
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- goods
Details
Non-universal photonic quantum computer
Lots Lot 1 — Non-universal photonic quantum computer - PR1267206-3220-W: The procurement covers a complete system for a non-universal quantum computer based on quantum-optical processor technology with at least 8 modes and high amplitude fidelity (at least 90%). The complete system is intended to enable the operation of a fully reconfigurable photon-based quantum processor and is based on a multiport interferometer architecture. The system is intended for the experimental implementation and investigation of analog signal processing methods that exploit the superposition properties of the signals. Examples include over-the-air computation and novel neural architectures such as Kolmogorov-Arnold networks. A key feature is the ability to upgrade the system by simply replacing components (e.g., the processor) to ensure long-term operation.
Buyer: Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft, Einkauf B12
Buyer country: DEU
Procedure: open
CPV code: 30211100
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft, Einkauf B12, going back to August 2026 — 9 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Energy & Power and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 261 open IT & Telecom tenders in Germany. This one closes in 31 days.
More from this buyer
- Germany – Lasers – Hochleistungs-Erbium-Faser-Laser· closes 2 Oct
- Germany – Microscopes – Profilometer (optisch)· closes 1 Oct
- Germany – Electric motors, generators and transformers – Ohmsche Lastbank 5 MW· closes 29 Sept
- Germany – Microelectronic machinery and apparatus – Microdispenser· closes 29 Sept
- Germany – Fuel pumps – Ammonia Supply System· closes 26 Sept
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- Germany – Portable computers – Nachhaltige Notebooks (produktneutral) der Kategorie Hohe Leistung und Zusatzleistungen Los 4: Restliche Bundesverwaltung ohne ITZBund· closes 30 Sept
- Germany – Memory expansion services – Speichererweiterung für Dell Unity Storage System· closes 22 Sept
- Germany – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support – externe Scan-Dienstleistungen· closes 7 Oct
- Germany – Servers – Serversystem für KI Interferenz Workloads· closes 6 Oct
- Germany – Portable computers – Nachhaltige Notebooks (produktneutral) der Kategorie Standard und Zusatzleistungen Los 2: Restliche Bundesverwaltung ohne ITZBund· closes 30 Sept
Documents
- TED-official-notice-610009-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- SITC of VRF AC wiring and EI and Fans light fittings ceiling fans AC wiring computer wiring and net working for Second floor AO Chambers under Mumbai Region at West wing GPO Heritage Building MumbaiDepartment of Posts · Maharashtra Circle,Dept. of Posts · CPMG,Maharashtra Circle,Mumbai,POST · EE ( Electrical),Postal Electrical Division,POST · India
- France – Software support services – Assistance à maîtrise d’ouvrage sur le logiciel SAPCENTRE NATIONAL D'ETUDES SPATIALES · France
- Lithuania – Computer equipment and supplies – Kompiuterinė įranga (5 dalys) TAKVilniaus Gedimino technikos universitetas (PV) · Lithuania
- Germany – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportBundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), vertreten durch den Vorstand, hier vertreten durch die Leitung des Geschäftsbereiches Einkauf im BA-Service-Haus · Germany
- Poland – Portable computers – Dostawa notebooków dla UMGUniwersytet Morski w Gdyni · Poland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →