Generac residential generator preventive maintenance — Maint-Rep of Power Distribution EQ
Issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · AMERICAN EMBASSY GUAYAQUIL · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 21 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- 19EC3026Q0005
- Location
- EC-G, Ecuador
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · AMERICAN EMBASSY GUAYAQUIL is soliciting Generac residential generator preventive maintenance — Maint-Rep of Power Distribution EQ. Solicitation number 19EC3026Q0005. Classified under NAICS 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Product/service code J061 — MAINT-REP OF POWER DISTRIBUTION EQ. Place of performance: EC-G, USA. Responses are due by 21 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Solicitation Number:
19EC3026Q0005
Notice Type:
Solicitation (Combined Synopsis/Solicitation)
Classification Info:
- Original Set Aside: N/A
- Product Service Code: J061 - Maintenance, Repair, and Rebuilding of Equipment: Electric Wire, and Power and Distribution Equipment
- NAICS Code: 811310 - Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
- Place of Performance: Ecuador
Description:
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with FAR Subpart 12.6, as supplemented by additional guidance in FAR Part 13. This requirement is being solicited on an unrestricted basis. The associated NAICS code is 811310. The U.S. Consulate in Guayaquil, Ecuador, has a requirement for preventive and corrective maintenance services for residential backup generators at U.S. Government-leased and -owned residences in Guayaquil, Ecuador. Interested and capable vendors are invited to submit proposals in accordance with the terms of this solicitation. The Government may award the contract based on the initial offer without discussion. The resultant contract will be a firm fixed price type contract. The Government is planning a site visit and the date for this conference will be in the solicitation. Pursuant to FAR 52.204‐7(b)(1), an offeror is required to be registered in SAM (System for award Management) https://www.sam.gov when submitting an offer or quotation. Therefore, prospective offerors are encouraged to register in SAM in advance of submitting a proposal.
Contracting Office Address:
U.S. Consulate General c/o Contracting Officer Av. José Rodriguez Bonín y Calle Santa Ana Sector San Eduardo Guayaquil, Ecuador
Place of Performance:
Guayaquil, Ecuador
Primary Point of Contact:
Matthew Madden Contracting Officer [contact details removed]
Phone: [contact details removed]
Secondary Point of Contact:
Jorge Armijos Procurement Supervisor [contact details removed]
Phone: [contact details removed]
Questions can be sent to GSO Mailbox: [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · AMERICAN EMBASSY GUAYAQUIL, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 8 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Ecuador. This one closes in 17 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Cummins residential generator preventive maintenance — Maint-Rep of Power Distribution EQ· closes 22 Sept
- Contratación del servicio de transporte de camionetas - ENCIET
- Mid-term evaluation· closes 19 Sept
- UIP - ESPECIALISTA DE ADQUISICIONES 2 PARA EL PROYECTO DE FORTALECIMIENTO DE LA RESILIENCIA DE LAS ESCUELAS ECUATORIANAS· closes 14 Sept
- Adquisición de accesorios, materiales y tuberías para la instalación de medidores de agua potable en comunidades de Chimborazo· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- ENGAGING EXTERNAL CONSULTANT FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF OFFSITE CONTINUOUS RISK ASSESSMENT AND OFFSITE CONTINUOUS AUDITState Bank of India · India
- Projet d'Autonomisation des Femmes Entrepreneures et mise à niveau des PME pour la Transformation Economique et l'Emploi Recrutement d'un consultant (cabinet) chargé d'assistance technique aux IMF et COOPEC pour l'implémentation des agents bancaires / Women Entrepreneur Empowerment and SME Upgrading Project for Economic Transformation and Employment. Recruitment of a consultant (firm) to provide tInternational Development Association (IDA)
- ECOWAS -Assignment Title: Recruitment of an Individual Consultant to Conduct a Study on the ECOWAS Community Levy Funding Mechanism and Develop a Resource Mobilisation Strategy // Recrutement d’un Consultant individuel pour l’étude sur le Mécanisme de Financement du Prélèvement Communautaire de la CEDEAO et l’élaboration d’une Stratégie de Mobilisation des RessourcesECOWAS · Nigeria
- Latvia – Motor vehicle insurance services – Gulbenes novada pašvaldībai piederošo sauszemes transportlīdzekļu īpašnieku obligātās civiltiesiskās atbildības (OCTA) un brīvprātīgās atbildības (KASKO) apdrošināšanaGulbenes novada pašvaldība · Latvia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →