FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

FY27 United Kingdom Wage and Benefit Study Re-Acquisition

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5613 700 CONS PK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
17 Sept 2026, 13:00 UTC
Reference
FA561327Q0001
Location
United States
Sector
Financial & Professional Services

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5613 700 CONS PK is soliciting FY27 United Kingdom Wage and Benefit Study Re-Acquisition. Solicitation number FA561327Q0001. Classified under NAICS 541612 — Human Resources and Executive Search Consulting Services. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 13:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

SOLICITATON NOTICE: The 700th Contracting Squadron (700 CONS) intends to award a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) purchase order on a sole source basis to Croner Group Limited (Cage Code: U1AA3); (Unique Entity ID: YL5XL93NM3Y8). This intended contract will cover services in support of the FY27 United Kingdom Wage and Benefit Study Re-Acquisition. The anticipated award date is 30 November 2026. This requirement is to be awarded as a multiple-year follow-on contract inclusive of one (1) 12-month base period with four (4) 12-month option periods in accordance with (IAW) Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 52.217-9. This requirement also includes the Option to Extend Services not to exceed (NTE) 6-months IAW RFO 52.217-8. This intended contract follows the guidance stated in the Department of Defense Manual (DoDM) 1416.08 which mandates compensation for local national personnel supporting U.S. Forces components in the United Kingdom to be based on salary and benefit data analysis. Consistency in the methodology and data source used for these studies is necessary to maintain year-to-year comparability and ensure changes in salary and benefits can be accurately measured. Croner Group Limited is the incumbent contractor under Contract No. FA561322P0008 and currently provides the salary and benefit data used to support this requirement. Croner utilizes established internal systems, methodologies, and historical data to provide consistent employment, wage, and benefit information to the Government. The current contract expires on 31 December 2026, and this follow-on acquisition is intended to ensure continuity of these services. In accordance with RFO 6.103-1, Croner Group Limited is the only responsible source capable of satisfying the Government’s requirement without substantial duplication of cost or unacceptable delays. Award to another source would require the Government and a new contractor to establish a new methodology and data baseline for the wage and benefit studies. This would disrupt year-to-year comparability with historical data and require additional time and resources to establish replacement processes. Additionally, transitioning to another source would create a risk of incompatibility between historical and newly collected salary and benefit data, which could negatively affect the Government’s ability to consistently evaluate changes in compensation. Croner’s established processes and historical data provide the continuity necessary to support the Government’s compensation analysis. Accordingly, the Government intends to solicit and award to Croner Group Limited as the only responsible source capable of meeting this requirement. This notice is not a request for competitive quotes. However interested parties may submit a capability statement upon the referenced deadline within the attached solicitation (FA561327Q0001) demonstrating their ability to perform the requirement described herein. Upon receipt of any such notifications, the Contracting Officer will determine whether to conduct a competitive procurement or proceed with sole source action. Responses received will be reviewed, however; a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. If no responses are received, the 700 CONS will proceed with the sole source award to Croner Group Limited. See attached solicitation (COMBO-SOLICITATION FA561327Q0001)

Context for bidders

There are 138 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 14 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →