FY26 Medical University of South Carolina (MUSC) Pump Upfit
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SAD · US ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICT CHARLESTO · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912HP26RA026
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SAD · US ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICT CHARLESTO is soliciting FY26 Medical University of South Carolina (MUSC) Pump Upfit. Solicitation number W912HP26RA026. Classified under NAICS 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction. Product/service code Y1NE — CONSTRUCTION OF WATER SUPPLY FACILITIES. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
FY26 Medical University of South Carolina (MUSC) Stormwater Pump Station - DESCRIPTION OF WORK: The Medical University of South Carolina (MUSC) stormwater pump station (PS), located in the Medical District on the Charleston Peninsula, is critical infrastructure for the City of Charleston (City). The MUSC drainage basin forms a topographic low point without a natural outlet, and the PS is required to facilitate drainage. Proposed improvements include: increased pumping capacity including both pump and discharge piping capacity; improved hydraulic configuration in the wet well and inflow chamber; enclosure and conditioning of the control room; elevating all critical electrical and HVAC equipment above the design flood elevation; replacement and upgrade of electrical, instrumentation and controls, security, and lighting; construction of a new transformer pad and installation of increased capacity transformer; replacement of both wet well inflow pipes to correct pipe slope; structural supports of pipes and transformer pad; construction of a permanent bypass connection; replacement of the chain link gate; and minor grading and landscaping around the perimeter slab. The project also includes temporary pumps and piping to maintain station operations during construction. MAGNITUDE OF WORK is estimated at: $5,000,000 TO $10,000,000 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code: 237110, Water and Sewer Line Related THIS ACQUISITION IS UNRESTRICTED. This solicitation is hereby posted as of 7 August 2026. Amendment 0002 - Extension of proposal due date to 11 September 2026 and is hereby posted as of 20 August 2026.This admin update is just to correct the date and time in PIEE. Amendment 0004 is posted to provide Site Visit Sign-in Sheet and updated Specs and Drawings see Addendum 01, this Amendment is hereby post as of 4 September 2026.
Context for bidders
There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- NITROGEN-ARGON PIPING INSTALLATION at the Watervliet Arsenal (WVA)· closes 11 Sept
- POSMV Wavemaster IP68 IMU/Maintenance Agreement — Physical Properties Testing and Inspection· closes 25 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of (Hybrid Modality) Project in Ghazni ProvinceIOM · Afghanistan
- Construction of Embankment Check Dams and Supper PassageUNDP · Afghanistan
- GTP-ITB-Civil Works on four Public Buildings in Bosnia and HerzegovinaUNDP · Global / multi-country
- Travaux de réhabilitation durable de 35,5 km de pistes rurales et de construction d'ouvrages hydraulique résilients et le renforcement de capacités des PME…UNOPS · Guinea-Bissau
- Construction of Protection Wall in Bodala Village, Taloqan district, Takhar provUNDP · Afghanistan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →