Fiber Optic Cabling Bench Stock — Fiber Optic Cables
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2550 50 CONS PKP · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA255026Q0040
- Location
- CO, United States
- Sector
- electrical-equipment
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2550 50 CONS PKP is soliciting Fiber Optic Cabling Bench Stock — Fiber Optic Cables. Solicitation number FA255026Q0040. Classified under NAICS 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing. Product/service code 6015 — FIBER OPTIC CABLES. Place of performance: CO, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This solicitation is for Fiber Optic Cabling and accessories for use at Schriever Space Force Base, Colorado. Please see the attached SF 1449 and supporting documents.
Amendment 0001: Extend offer due date by three (3) days, from 25 August 2026 to 28 August 2026 at 12:00 PM Mountain Daylight Time.
Amendment 0002: Extend offer due date by seven (7) days, from 28 August 2026 to 4 September 2026 at 12:00 PM MDT. Provide specifications for multiple CLINs.
Amendment 0003: Extend offer due date by six (6) days, from 4 September 2026 to 10 September 2026 at 12:00 PM MDT.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2550 50 CONS PKP, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and electrical-equipment. There are 43 open electrical-equipment tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- FY26 - Furniture/Carpet Requirement — Office Furniture· closes 14 Sept
- 527 SAS Satellite Modems — Elect Electronic Measuring Instrumt· closes 11 Sept
- 3 TES Furniture — Office Furniture· closes 21 Sept
Similar electrical-equipment tenders
- Controller, Motor — 21 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Solenoid, Electrical — 70 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Computer Subassembl· closes 5 Oct
- Motor, Alternating Curr — 31 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- 3-Phase Step Down Transformer — Coils and Transformers· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electrical-equipment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electrical-equipment tenders
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Call basis Maintenance of DG Sets and associated work at HUB/leased out BTS sites in OA Bulandshahar.BSNL — UP West · India
- SITC of DG set starting battery at different stations for Ensuring more than 98percent availability of 4 G BTS Sites under Jagdalpur BABSNL — Chhattisgarh · India
- SITC of 10 nos SPlit AC UNits at IB panbazar Sub Head Miscellaneous worksBSNL — Assam · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →