527 SAS Satellite Modems — Elect Electronic Measuring Instrumt
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2550 50 CONS PKP · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA255026Q0049
- Location
- CO, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2550 50 CONS PKP is soliciting 527 SAS Satellite Modems — Elect Electronic Measuring Instrumt. Solicitation number FA255026Q0049. Classified under NAICS 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 6625 — ELECT ELECTRONIC MEASURING INSTRUMT. Place of performance: CO, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
- Ten (10) COMTECH EF Data Model SLM5650B Satellite Communications MODEM, Base Unit - Ten (10) Digital Support Plans to include 24/7 x 365 technical support for troubleshooting timebound escalation of trouble tickets access to the customer support portal and latest firmware/software releases. Please see solictation for additional information.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2550 50 CONS PKP, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and electrical-equipment. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 8 days.
More from this buyer
- Fiber Optic Cabling Bench Stock — Fiber Optic Cables· closes 10 Sept
- FY26 - Furniture/Carpet Requirement — Office Furniture· closes 14 Sept
- 3 TES Furniture — Office Furniture· closes 21 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Insulation, Vehicular — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →