Excavation of 128,000 Cubic meters (CUM) Ngandeni Earth Dam and 47,500 cubic meters (CUM) Ikulya Earth Dam and related works, Kitui County.
Issued by Kitui County · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026
- Reference
- KE-KITUI COUNTY-515224-CW-RFB
- Location
- Kenya
- Sector
- Livelihoods & Enterprise Development
- Type
- works
Details
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND FISHERIES COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KITUI
Specific Procurement Notice
Request for Bids Small Works (One-Envelope Bidding Process)
COUNTRY: KENYA
NAME OF PROJECT: NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAIN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (NAVCDP)
CONTRACT TITLE: EXCAVATION OF 128,000 CUBIC METERS (CUM) NGANDENI EARTH DAM AND 47,500 CUBIC METERS (CUM) IKULYA EARTH DAM AND RELATED WORKS, KITUI COUNTY.
LOAN NO./CREDIT NO./ GRANT NO: 7064-KE PROJECT ID NO: P176758
RFB REFERENCE NO.: KE-KITUI COUNTY-515224-CW-RFB
The Government of Kenya (GoK) has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the National Agricultural Value Chain Development Project (NAVCDP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Excavation of 128,000 Cubic meters (CUM) Ngandeni Earth Dam in Mutitu/ Kaliku ward Kitui East Sub County and 47,500 cubic meters (CUM) Ikulya Earth Dam and related works in Waita Ward Mwingi Central Sub County in Kitui County. For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing.
The Department of Agriculture and fisheries County Government of Kitui, now invites sealed bids, from eligible Bidders for Excavation of 128,000 Cubic meters (CUM) Ngandeni Earth Dam in Mutitu/ Kaliku ward Kitui East Sub County and 47,500 cubic meters (CUM) Ikulya Earth Dam and related works in Waita Ward Mwingi Central Sub County in Kitui County. Kitui County that includes Excavation works, Construction of perimeter fence and Construction of two door pit latrine, the time for completion is 180 days.
Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” Fisrt Published July 2016 and Revised Fourth Edition November 2020 (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the County Government of Kitui website www.kitui.go.ke or email [contact details removed] and inspect the Bidding document during office hours 0800 to 1700 hours East African Time (E.A.T) at the address given below:
Chief Officer Department of Agriculture and Fisheries County Government of Kitui Physical Address 33-90200
Tel: [contact details removed],
E-mail: [contact details removed]
Attention: [contact details removed]
National Agricultural Value Chain Development Project (NAVCDP)
The bidding document in English may be viewed, inspected and obtained free of charge by interested eligible Bidders from the County Government of Kitui website www.kitui.go.ke or [contact details removed]
Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 1st October, 2026 at 1200 Hours E.A.T . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 1st October, 2026 at 1200 Hours E.A.T. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of KSHs 1,809,135. (One Million, Eight Hundred and Nine Thousand, One Hundred and Thirty-Five Shillings Only). Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
The address(es) referred to above is (are):
COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KITUI, Governor’s Administration Block, P.O Box 33-90200, Kitui
Email: procurement@kitui.go.ke
Attention: [contact details removed]
National Agricultural Value Chain Development Project (NAVCDP)
Context for bidders
There are 17 open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders in Kenya. This one closes in 27 days.
Similar Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF AGROFORESTRY SEEDLINGS FOR SLM IN NZOIA WATERSHED IN LIKUYANI SUB COUNTY.
- Assessment of Agricultural Value Chains for Cold Storage Deployment in Kenya· closes 16 Sept
- Delivery of Digital Entrepreneurship Aptitude Test (EAT) cycle1
- Business Development Services -FA- MSEA/NYOTA/03/2024-2025 LOT 3 (Contract 4: Mercy)
- Business Development Services -FA- MSEA/NYOTA/07/2024-2025 LOT 7 (Contract 5: Geps )
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this livelihoods & enterprise development opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- Terms of Reference – Baseline, Strengthen Skills Training Ecosystems & Pathways (STEP) in KenyaWUSC · Kenya
- SWITCH Maguindanao: Transforming Coconut MSMEs into Circular, Sustainable and Inclusive Social EnterprisesPhilippine Red Cross · Philippines
- RFP - for conducting Endline Assessment for the Project (Community-based Goat Breeding Program)Nimbkar Agricultural Research Institute (NARI) · India
- Supply of Smart Rack System for HSFC — HSFCIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · India
- Notice for Bilalpur & Gottigarpally (MLMM-GyandeepBAIF Development Research Foundation · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →