Assessment of Agricultural Value Chains for Cold Storage Deployment in Kenya
Issued by UNDP · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026
- Reference
- UNDP-KEN-00752
- Location
- Kenya
- Sector
- Livelihoods & Enterprise Development
Details
RE: REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL UNDP-KEN-00752 ASSESSMENT OF PRIORITY AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAINS, MARKET OPPORTUNITIES, AGGREGATION MODELS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR COLD STORAGE DEPLOYMENT
Please indicate whether you intend to submit a bid by creating a draft response without submitting directly in the system. This will enable the system to send notifications in case of amendments of the tender requirements. Should you require further clarifications, kindly communicate using the messaging functionality in the system. Offers must be submitted directly in the system following this link: http://supplier.quantum.partneragencies.org using the profile you may have in the portal. In case you have never registered before, you can register a profile using the registration link shared via the procurement notice and following the instructions in guides available in UNDP website: https://www.undp.org/procurement/business/resources-for-bidders . Do not create a new profile if you already have one. Use the forgotten password feature in case you do not remember the password or the username from previous registration .
Search for the specific tender using search filters and subscribe to the tender in order to get notifications in case of amendments of the tender document. If you need support with the online system, you can contact the contact details of this tender as indicated in the solicitation document.
Procurement Unit UNDP Kenya Country Office
Context for bidders
We hold 1,426 notices from UNDP, going back to May 2024 — 542 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, IT & Telecom and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 16 open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders in Kenya. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- Local Consultant – Applied AI and Digital Skills Trainer for Youth· closes 14 Sept
- Consultancy firm to provide Market Access and Commercialization Partner· closes 14 Sept
- CONSULTANT NATIONAL POUR UNE ETUDE SUR LA RECIDIVE ET L’INDICE DE RESINSERTION· closes 15 Sept
- RFQ for Solar Photovoltaic Water Pumping Systemsin Kunduz Province, Afghanistan· closes 16 Sept
- Cabinet international pour la sélection et la priorisation de 20 campements· closes 16 Sept
Similar Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- Delivery of Digital Entrepreneurship Aptitude Test (EAT) cycle1
- Business Development Services -FA- MSEA/NYOTA/07/2024-2025 LOT 7 (Contract 3: Aayden)
- Business Development Services -FA- MSEA/NYOTA/08/2024-2025 LOT 8 (Contract 7: Kenya )
- Business Development Services -FA- MSEA/NYOTA/07/2024-2025 LOT 7 (Contract 8: Strathmore )
- Business Development Services -FA- MSEA/NYOTA/07/2024-2025 LOT 7 (Contract 5: Geps )
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this livelihoods & enterprise development opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- Service Contract for Organizing an Employment Fair in Addis Ababa, EthiopiaILO · Ethiopia
- Service contract to organize employment fairs in Mogadishu and Baidoa, SomaliaILO · Somalia
- External Review of the Pathways for Better Education and Livelihood ProgrammeNRC
- Expression of Interest (EOI) for Empanelment of Implementing Partner NGOs for the Women Micro-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (MEDP)Meri Awaz Trust · India
- ToR - Implementation Partnership for Climate-Resilient Livelihood Strengthening and Community Capacity Building in NagalandSELCO Foundation · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →