Contract for the Purchase of up to 10 x Highways Chassis Cab Vehicles
Issued by City & County of Swansea · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 30 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 30 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 5,00,000
- Reference
- CCS/26/185
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- goods
Details
The City and County of Swansea (‘the Council’) invites Tenders for the supply of certain Goods (‘the Goods’) and Services (the ‘Services’), more particularly described in the Specification:- Specification Description 1 7 tonne Chassis Cab Dropside c/w cabinet and hydraulic crane 2 7 tonne Chassis cab Dropside c/w cabinet and electric crane 3 7 tonne Chassis Cab Tipper c/w cabinet and electric crane 4 7 tonne Chassis cab Tipper c/w cabinet and hydraulic crane 5 3.5 tonne Chassis Cab Dropside c/w cabinet It is the Council’s intention to enter into a contract for up to 10 x Highways Chassis Cab Vehicles dependant on tender outcome and service needs. These may be selected from any of the five specifications
Context for bidders
City & County of Swansea has 5 open notices on FreeTender. There are 94 open Transport & Logistics tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 31 days.
More from this buyer
- Contract for the Provision of Drug, Alcohol and DNA Testing Services
- Contract for Supply, Install and Commission a MVHR system including all associated electrical works to 2Nr Properties in Townhill as part of a transforming homes Scheme
- Contract for the Execution of Environmental Facilities West Cross Phase 2
- Framework Agreement for the Supply & delivery of Kitchen Units and Associated Products
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
Documents
- tenderNoticeDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Research & Insights DPSThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- DPS for the Provision of Local Bus Services in Leicestershire (LBS1)Leicestershire County Council · United Kingdom
- Large Vehicle Passenger Transport Services (BB4) DPSLeicestershire County Council · United Kingdom
- SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPSKent County Council · United Kingdom
- SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport ServicesKent County Council · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →