SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Issued by Kent County Council · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 17 Dec 2025
- Closes
- 21 Feb 2029
- Value
- GBP 75,00,00,000
- Reference
- SS15 124
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- services
Details
Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1.6bn on goods and services and a population of 1.8m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and over 300 parish/town councils. The Council procures and manages transport for children/ students with special educational needs in line with the requirements placed on it by Government, through the home to school statutory guidance: www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/445407/Home_to_School_Travel_and_Transport_Guidance.pdf The Council established this Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to tender for Home to School transport and a wide range of social care transport requirements. The Supplier will be required to deliver children/students to school in a safe and efficient manner, ensuring they are ready for learning. They will be expected to deliver them home at the end of the day, in a safe and efficient manner. The Supplier will also be expected to embed a pro-active communication process which takes into account the requirements of the Council, school and the parents/guardians of the individual client. Whether a child attending school or a child requiring transport these children may have conditions covering: -Learning difficulties; -Mental health conditions; -Behavioural, emotional and social difficulties; -Speech, language and communication difficulties; -Autistic spectrum disorder; -Visual impairment; -Hearing impairment; -Multi-sensory impairment; -Physical disability; and, -Hidden disability. This requirement looks to source transportation services from the commercial market to provide transport into the selected schools. The suppliers will be required to provide: vehicles, drivers & passenger assistants to transport students to these schools ensuring that the vehicles and level of care meet the individual needs of each passenger as identified within the terms and conditions of contract, tender specification which will include appropriate safeguarding requirements. Further details of the full scope and specific requirements will be provided within the tender documentation issued under this DPS. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was originally established in 2016, with a start date of 01 November 2016. Due to the lack of viable alternatives provided by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and in line with the transition arrangements, the Council is extending the 'Supported Local Bus and Home to School Transport Services' DPS period of validity - in accordance with Regulation 28(1)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - from 01 November 2026 to 23 February 2029, to ensure continuity of service. All other terms and conditions of the DPS remain unchanged. This Dynamic Purchasing System has an estimated total value of £750 million, covering the period from its establishment in 2016 through to the end of its period of validity.
Context for bidders
Kent County Council has 16 open notices on FreeTender. There are 94 open Transport & Logistics tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 905 days.
More from this buyer
- Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) services DPS (SC240025)
- Long Acting Reversible Contraception in Primary Care Settings Direct Award B
- SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services
- Kent County Council (KCC) Skills Programme DPS - Reopening for Round 3 Applications (SC240120)
- SESLIP DPS
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Research & Insights DPSThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- DPS for the Provision of Local Bus Services in Leicestershire (LBS1)Leicestershire County Council · United Kingdom
- Large Vehicle Passenger Transport Services (BB4) DPSLeicestershire County Council · United Kingdom
- SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport ServicesKent County Council · United Kingdom
- Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Solutions (VCIS)The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS) · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →