Large Vehicle Passenger Transport Services (BB4) DPS
Issued by Leicestershire County Council · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 19 Nov 2025
- Closes
- 20 Feb 2029, 12:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 4,00,00,000
- Reference
- DN474599
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- services
Details
Dynamic Purchasing System for Large Vehicle Passenger Transport Services (BB4) covering Mainstream, Special Education Needs and Social Care transport (excluding Local Bus Services). 9+ Passenger Seats. This contract notice is only to advise the market that the DPS has been extended to 23 February 2029.
Context for bidders
Leicestershire County Council has 12 open notices on FreeTender. There are 94 open Transport & Logistics tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 905 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Research & Insights DPSThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- DPS for the Provision of Local Bus Services in Leicestershire (LBS1)Leicestershire County Council · United Kingdom
- SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPSKent County Council · United Kingdom
- SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport ServicesKent County Council · United Kingdom
- Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Solutions (VCIS)The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS) · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →