FreeTender
Accepting bidsrfqMalawi

Construction, Rehabilitation, Reshaping, Graveling and Grading of Various Road and Bridges in various constituencies under reformed CDF under RFQ

Issued by Thyolo District Council · via Malawi — Public Procurement & Disposal of Assets Authority

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
16 Sept 2026, 21:59 UTC
Reference
TODC-CDF-CIVIL WORKS-26-27
Location
Malawi
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

Thyolo District Council invites bids for Construction, Rehabilitation, Reshaping, Graveling and Grading of Various Road and Bridges in various constituencies under reformed CDF under RFQ. Procurement reference TODC-CDF-CIVIL WORKS-26-27. Published 31 August 2026. Bids close on 16 September 2026 21:59 UTC. Advertised through PPDA, Malawi's Public Procurement and Disposal of Assets Authority.

Thyolo District Council has Funds – Reformed Constituency Development Funds (RCDF) from Central Government for the Construction of Various projects within the district. The Chairman, Internal Procurement and Dispersal Committee (IPDC) Thyolo District Council - Now invites Sealed Bids from Elig ible Bidders/Contractors who can ably and skillfully do the Construction Projects/works below. Construction, Rehabilitation, Reshaping, Graveling and Grading of Various Road and Bridges in various constituencies under reformed CDF - TODC-CDF-CIVIL WORKS-26-27 NO. Sealed bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 16th September 2026, 10:30 am hours. All bids must be accompanied by a Bid submission sheet. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and clarification from procurement personnel through 0992650394, 0884420643 or 0993455240 or [contact details removed] and [contact details removed] and inspect the bidding documents at the procurement office address below: 9. Address for bid submission; The chairperson, Internal procurement and Disposal of Asset Committee (IPDC), Thyolo District Council, Private Bag 5, Thyolo.

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from Thyolo District Council, going back to August 20264 of them still open. There are 12 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Malawi. This one closes in 11 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →