Construction, Rehabilitation and Upgrading of different structures in various constituencies in thyolo District under RCDF
Issued by Thyolo District Council · via Malawi — Public Procurement & Disposal of Assets Authority
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 21:59 UTC
- Reference
- TODC-NCB-BUILD-2026-27-1BC
- Location
- Malawi
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
Thyolo District Council invites bids for Construction, Rehabilitation and Upgrading of different structures in various constituencies in thyolo District under RCDF. Procurement reference TODC-NCB-BUILD-2026-27-1BC. Published 31 August 2026. Bids close on 16 September 2026 21:59 UTC. Advertised through PPDA, Malawi's Public Procurement and Disposal of Assets Authority.
INVITATION FOR BIDS (IFB) THYOLO DISTRICT COUNCIL ISSUE DATE: 28th August 2026 1. Thyolo District Council has received Fund – Reformed Constituency Development Funds (RCDF) from Central Government for the Construction of Various projects within the district. The Chairman, Internal Procurement and Dispersal Committee (IPDC) Thyolo District Council - Now invites Sealed Bids from Elig ible Bidders/Contractors who can ably and skillfully do the Construction Projects/works below. DESCRIPTION AND NUMBER OF LOTS PROCUREME NT METHOD CONTRACTORS CIRA CATEGORY/CL ASS CONSTRUCTION AND UPGRADING OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES IN DIFFERENT CONSTITUECIES UNDER REFORMED CDF – TODC-NCB-BUILD-2026-27-1BC A Lot 1 – Completion of Thyolo Boma Technical College in Thyolo – TODC-WIDE-2026-27-1BC-LOT 1. NCB 1 Billion Category / class Building Lot 2– Construction of Chikungwa Community Day Secondary school in Thyolo Thekerani - TODC- THEKERANI-2026-27-1BC-LOT 2. NCB-re- advertised 1 Billion Category / class Building CONSTRUCTION AND UPGRADING OF VARIOUS STRUCTURES IN DIFFERENT CONSTITUECIES UNDER REFORMED CDF – TODC-NCB-BUILD-2026-27-500MC B NCB 500 Million Category / Class Building Lot 1 – Rehabilitation of Nachipere Primary school in Thyolo Central Constituency - TODC-CDF-CENTRAL-2026-27- 500MC Lot 1. Lot 3 – Construction of a hostel at Matapwata Community Say Secondary School in Thyolo Goliati Constituency - TODC- CDF-GOLIATI-2026-27-500MC Lot 3.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from Thyolo District Council, going back to August 2026 — 4 of them still open. There are 12 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Malawi. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- Construction, Rehabilitation, Reshaping, Graveling and Grading of Various Road and Bridges in various constituencies under reformed CDF· closes 17 Sept
- Construction and Upgrading of Various Structures in Different Constituecies Under Reformed CDF· closes 17 Sept
- Construction, Rehabilitation, Reshaping, Graveling and Grading of Various Road and Bridges in various constituencies under reformed CDF under RFQ· closes 17 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
Documents
- ADVERT FOR REFORMED CDF 28 AUG 26.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Invitation to BID - EPC Construction of Kono University of Science and Technology. Koidu, Kono. Sierra LeoneMINISTRY OF TECHNICAL AND HIGHER EDUCATION · Sierra Leone
- Selection of a Private Partner for the Operation, Maintenance and Management (Om&M) of the National Stadium Complex, FreetownMINISTRY OF SPORTS · Sierra Leone
- Invitation for Expressions of Interest and Submission of Proposals Consultancy Services for the Design Development, Procurement and Construction Supervision of a Mixed-Use Development (Escom House Office Complex) in Blantyre, MalawiElectricity Supply Corporation of Malawi (ESCOM) · Malawi
- Construction, Rehabilitation, Reshaping, Graveling and Grading of Various Road and Bridges in various constituencies under reformed CDF under RFQThyolo District Council · Malawi
- Construction, Rehabilitation, Reshaping, Graveling and Grading of Various Road and Bridges in various constituencies under reformed CDFThyolo District Council · Malawi
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →