Construction of Kapiri EPA Office
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Reference
- MW-MCDC-548478-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Malawi
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P181308-Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 2 Project (RCRP2)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2800
Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-MCDC-548478-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: CONSTRUCTION OF KAPIRI EPA OFFICE
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/10
Duration of Contract
90 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
URBAN ENGINEERING (1093647) P.O. Box 580, Salima
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK 306393202.34
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 289604608.09
Signed Contract price MWK 289604608.09
Rejected Bidder(s):
EVL CONSTRUCTION (866140) P.O . Box 728, Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
SAGETECH INVESTMENT LIMITED (1049878) P.O Box 1161, Blantyre
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
MODERN CONSTRUCTION (1013585) P.O. BOX 742, LILONGWE
Country: Malawi
WAC BUILDING (1029092) WAC Building P.O Box 40221, Lilongwe.
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
INTACT LTD COMPANY (1062219) Intact Ltd Company, P.O. Box, Lilongwe, Malawi
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
DELPHI CONSTRUCTION GROUP (764547) DELPHI CONSTRUCTION GROUP, P.O BOX 322, MZUZU
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
T & H CONSTRUCTION (1049561) P.O Box 600007, Blantyre.
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,226 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,226 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 12 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Malawi.
Open now from this buyer
- FCU 10: Lot 1: Establishment of Solar-Powered Modular Ice Production Facility in Gingoog City, Misamis Oriental
- Contratar el suministro, transporte y entrega a satisfacción de elementos de ferretería, muebles, enseres y electrodomésticos para la adecuación y dotación de la Casa de la Mujer de la Asociación Municipal de Colonos del Pato (AMCOP).
- Rehabilitation Works for Lari Wendani Irrigation Scheme at Kanyotu Village, Waseges Ward, Subukia Sub-County, Nakuru County
- Fourniture des équipements informatique du PFCIGL
- Adquisición de Equipos Informáticos para GS y GA.
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Malawi
- Mulanje District Council CDF Invitation to Bids Notice· closes 29 Sept
- Gumba EPA Office Project
- Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house
- Construction and Upgrading of Various Structures in Different Constituecies Under Reformed CDF· closes 17 Sept
- Construction, Rehabilitation and Upgrading of different structures in various constituencies in thyolo District under RCDF· closes 17 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Rushon – Varshez Road Reconstruction Project Phase I: Dashtishipad – Pastkhuf section - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Tajikistan
- Reconstruction of the Karabakh Irrigation Canal Project - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Azerbaijan
- Establishment of Regional Oncology Centers in Arua and Mbale - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Uganda
- Joint IsDB/ GPE Smart-ED Project for Improving Access and Quality of Inclusive Learning Opportunities for all Children in the Kyrgyz Republic - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Kyrgyzstan
- Reconstruction of 4R40 Dashtabad – Zaamin – Bakhmal – Gallaral Road Project (24-182 km) - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Uzbekistan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →