CIO Microsoft Sentinel Implementation FY26 — IT and Telecom - Business Application/Application Development Software as a Service
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-CARLISLE BARRACKS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Reference
- W91QF026QA015
- Location
- PA, United States
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-CARLISLE BARRACKS is soliciting CIO Microsoft Sentinel Implementation FY26 — IT and Telecom - Business Application/Application Development Software as a Service. Solicitation number W91QF026QA015. Classified under NAICS 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services. Product/service code DA10 — IT AND TELECOM - BUSINESS APPLICATION/APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT SOFTWARE AS A SERVICE. Place of performance: PA, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 11:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This requirement is for the procurement of highly specialized commercial professional services to design, implement, and operationalize the Microsoft Sentinel platform. These services require intimate and expert-level knowledge of USAWC's specific Microsoft 365 A5 licensing and security configuration. The critical performance requirements for this acquisition center on the successful implementation of a fully operational security platform. The contractor must design a system that complies with NIST SP 800-53 and OMB M- 21-31 event logging mandates. The contractor shall successfully onboard approximately 350 endpoints and all specified M365 data sources, ensuring at least a 98% data ingestion success rate. The contractor must also deliver comprehensive training and "as-built" documentation to ensure Government self-sufficiency. Please see attached documents for further details and instructions on submitting your quote.
Context for bidders
There are 37 open IT & Telecom tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- AFCEC 2026 FIAR Support — Data Collection Services· closes 19 Sept
- Virtual Reality Training System for Gas Turbine Generator - Pearl Harbor, HI Amendment 01· closes 11 Sept
- Online Global Patent Database Subscription — Support- Administrative: Information Retrieval· closes 15 Sept
- Notice of Intent to Sole Source e-Cig Intelligence Database Subscription· closes 11 Sept
- Citrix Renewal — IT and Telecom - Business Application Software (Perpetual License Software)· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- SPARES MCCBs for UPS SYSTEMOdisha Power Generation Corporation Limited · IB Thermal Power Station · India
- France – Technical computer support services – Prestation de service concernant une expertise DATAVIZ.Institut d'Emission d'Outre-mer (IEDOM) · France
- France – Maintenance of information technology software – Marché de redevances, location, support technique des logiciels de CAO et prestations d’accompagnement pour l’IN2P3CNRS Rhône Auvergne · France
- Czechia – Systems and technical consultancy services – Služby technického dozoru k Informačnímu systému správy fondů EUMinisterstvo pro místní rozvoj · Czechia
- Procurement of computersProject Management Unit (PMU) under The Statistics Agency · Uzbekistan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →