FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantSaudi Arabia

CFAs: U.S-Saudi AI Research Commercialization Accelerator Program (Saudi Arabia)

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
14 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
cfas-u-s-saudi-ai-research-commercialization-accelerator-program-saudi-arabia
Location
Saudi Arabia
Sector
IT & Telecom

Details

Deadline: 14-Sep-2026

The U.S.–Saudi AI Research Commercialization Accelerator (ReCAP) is inviting eligible organizations to design and deliver a 12-month program that advances Saudi-developed artificial intelligence technologies through U.S.-led commercialization, innovation and technology ecosystem activities. The initiative aims to connect Saudi Arabia’s rapidly developing AI innovation ecosystem with the United States’ technology, investment and commercialization networks. The program will identify promising Saudi-developed AI technologies, provide selected innovators with U.S.-led commercialization support and create lasting connections between Saudi innovators and American partners. The award amount ranges from $600,000 to $900,000.

About the U.S.–Saudi AI Research Commercialization Accelerator

ReCAP is a 12-month initiative designed to strengthen commercial and innovation links between Saudi Arabia and the United States in the field of artificial intelligence. The program focuses on identifying Saudi-developed AI technologies with strong potential for further development and commercialization. Through U.S.-led programming, selected technologies will receive opportunities to engage with American technology, investment and commercialization networks. The initiative also supports broader U.S.–Saudi relationships by creating durable connections between innovators, investors, technology organizations and other participants in the AI ecosystem. What Will the ReCAP Program Do? The selected organization will be responsible for designing and delivering a 12-month commercialization and innovation program.

The initiative is expected to:

- Source and evaluate approximately 20–30 Saudi-developed AI technologies. - Identify approximately 10 of the most promising technologies for further advancement. - Provide applied U.S.-led commercialization programming. - Establish Innovation Labs for selected technologies. - Connect participants with the U.S. AI ecosystem. - Provide an intensive U.S. study tour. - Facilitate connections with American technology and investment networks. - Conclude with a high-level U.S.–Saudi AI Research Commercialization Summit. The program is therefore structured around technology identification, evaluation, commercialization support, ecosystem engagement and high-level collaboration. Supporting Saudi AI Innovation Saudi Arabia has developed a rapidly growing artificial intelligence innovation ecosystem, and ReCAP is designed to help connect this ecosystem with U.S. expertise and market networks. The program will focus on Saudi-developed technologies and identify innovations that have potential for further commercialization and development. Approximately 20–30 technologies will initially be sourced and evaluated. From this group, approximately 10 promising technologies will be selected for more intensive support. U.S.-Led Commercialization Programming A central component of ReCAP is the use of U.S.-led commercialization and innovation activities to advance selected Saudi AI technologies. Selected participants will receive opportunities to engage with the American AI ecosystem and explore pathways for innovation and commercialization. The program may create connections between Saudi innovators and: - U.S. technology networks. - Investors. - Commercialization experts. - Innovation ecosystems. - Other relevant American stakeholders. This U.S.-Saudi engagement is intended to create relationships that can continue beyond the 12-month program. Innovation Labs Approximately 10 of the most promising Saudi-developed AI technologies will advance through applied U.S.-led programming and Innovation Labs. The Innovation Labs form part of the program’s practical commercialization component, helping selected technologies engage with relevant innovation and commercialization networks. The focus is on moving promising AI technologies beyond initial identification toward stronger commercialization and innovation opportunities. U.S. Study Tour The programme will include an intensive U.S. study tour for participants. The study tour will provide selected Saudi AI innovators with direct exposure to the American AI and technology ecosystem. It will also create opportunities to develop relationships with U.S. technology, investment and commercialization networks. This international engagement is an important part of the initiative’s broader goal of building durable U.S.–Saudi innovation connections. U.S.–Saudi AI Research Commercialization Summit The initiative will culminate in a high-level U.S.–Saudi AI Research Commercialization Summit. The summit will provide a platform for showcasing the progress of the program and strengthening relationships between Saudi innovators and U.S. technology, investment and commercialization stakeholders. It represents the final major component of the 12-month initiative and is intended to reinforce long-term collaboration between the two AI ecosystems. How Does ReCAP Support U.S. Foreign Policy Priorities? The initiative also supports U.S. foreign policy priorities by strengthening relationships between Saudi innovators and American technology, investment and commercialization networks. By creating opportunities for sustained collaboration, the programme seeks to foster durable institutional and professional relationships rather than limiting engagement to a single event or activity. The focus on AI innovation and commercialization provides a practical mechanism for strengthening these U.S.–Saudi connections. How Much Funding Is Available? The funding range for the ReCAP opportunity is:

- Award floor: $600,000.

- Award ceiling: $900,000.

The selected applicant will use the award to design and deliver the 12-month ReCAP program. Applicants should develop a realistic program structure that demonstrates how the available funding will support technology sourcing, evaluation, commercialization programming, Innovation Labs, the U.S. study tour and the concluding summi

Context for bidders

There are 11 open IT & Telecom tenders in Saudi Arabia. This one closes in 11 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More IT & Telecom tenders

All IT & Telecom tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →