APX056 - Competitive Land, Design and Build Competition for Westbank Derry
Issued by Apex Housing Association · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026, 22:59 UTC
- Value
- GBP 5,00,00,000
- Reference
- APX056
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Real Estate & Facilities
- Type
- works
Details
Each Development (an individual Development Contract) is for the provision of social housing units in the Westbank Derry Area by means of design and build, where the Developer provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for Apex in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employers Design Brief and statutory body requirements. Apex will consider mixed tenure developments that is where some of the homes are designed and built to be social housing and some may be affordable standard homes. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must provide a minimum of 10 units. The developers proposals must ensure each site includes a range of house types. It is a normal assumption from NIHE that 10% of any development should consist of standard wheelchair accommodation. The estimated value is indicative only. The final contract value will depend on the site tendered, achievable development capacity, final approved housing mix and tendered Development Price per Unit. No minimum expenditure or contract value is guaranteed.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Apex Housing Association, going back to August 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 27 open Real Estate & Facilities tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 27 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Real Estate & Facilities tenders
- Homes England - Warwick Bar Phase 2 Digbeth, Birmingham - Development Partner
- CBC-2132-RFI-EM Lone Worker Devices
- CPU 8465 - Property Auction Services· closes 28 Sept
- Royal Mills Commercial Estate - Property Management, Lettings (Real Estate Agency Services) & Lease Consultancy Services
- Mayflower Park Café and Community Facility· closes 21 Sept
Documents
- tenderNoticeDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this real estate & facilities opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Real Estate & Facilities tenders
- CBC-2132-RFI-EM Lone Worker DevicesCentral Bedfordshire Council · United Kingdom
- Homes England - Warwick Bar Phase 2 Digbeth, Birmingham - Development PartnerHomes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) · United Kingdom
- Right to usufructs from rubber trees in KINFRA Land, Plot 1, Pattannur and Keezhallur Villages at VellapparambuKerala Industrial Infrastructure Development Corp · India
- Supply of WR-137 W/G Rotary JointsIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · India
- TENDER DOCUMENT FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES ON LEASE/RENT FOR MALVAN CHOKDI BRANCH (CODE: 18926)State Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →