FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantNew Zealand

Apply Now: Taupo/Taupo East Rural Community Grant (New Zealand)

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
apply-now-taupo-taupo-east-rural-community-grant-new-zealand
Location
New Zealand
Sector
Sports, Recreation & Events

Details

Deadline: 30-Sep-2026

The Taupō/Taupō East Rural Community Grant provides up to $5,000 per project to support initiatives that strengthen vibrant and connected communities in the Taupō and Taupō East Rural wards of New Zealand. The annual funding pool is $150,000, divided into two rounds of $75,000, supporting projects such as cultural celebrations, sporting activities, whānau wellbeing, environmental initiatives, and community spaces. Taupō/Taupō East Rural Community Grant – Overview The Taupō/Taupō East Rural Community Grant supports local projects and initiatives that contribute to vibrant, connected, and resilient communities within the Taupō and Taupō East Rural wards. The grant is designed to help community groups and individuals bring valuable local initiatives to life. Funding can support a broad range of activities, including: - Cultural celebrations - Sporting events - Whānau wellbeing activities - Environmental projects - Community space improvements and initiatives - Other projects that contribute to local community outcomes Key Details

- Grant: Taupō/Taupō East Rural Community Grant

- Location: Taupō and Taupō East Rural wards, New Zealand

- Maximum Funding: Up to $5,000 per project

- Annual Funding Pool: $150,000

- Funding Rounds: Two rounds of $75,000 each

- Eligible Applicants: Not-for-profit organizations, charitable organizations, and eligible individuals

- Main Purpose: Supporting local community projects and initiatives

- Geographic Benefit: Projects must benefit the local community

- Community Requirement: Projects must contribute to one or more council community outcomes

What Is the Grant Designed to Achieve? The grant aims to foster vibrant, connected, and active rural communities by helping local initiatives move from ideas to implementation.

The funding can help communities:

- Celebrate and strengthen local culture. - Encourage participation in sport and recreation. - Support whānau wellbeing. - Protect and improve the local environment. - Strengthen community connections. - Support community spaces and facilities. - Encourage community participation and collaboration. - Deliver projects that create benefits for local residents. What Types of Projects Can Be Supported? The grant supports a wide variety of community-focused projects. Cultural Celebrations Funding can support initiatives that celebrate local culture, heritage, identity, and community traditions. Sporting Events Community sporting activities and events can be supported where they contribute to local participation and community outcomes. Whānau Wellbeing Projects designed to strengthen whānau wellbeing and community connection may be eligible. Environmental Projects Funding can support local environmental initiatives that benefit the community and contribute to positive environmental outcomes. Community Spaces Projects and activities that enhance or support community spaces may also receive funding, subject to the grant’s eligible expenditure rules. What Expenses Can the Grant Cover? Grant funding may be used for a range of reasonable project-related expenses, including: - Materials and supplies - Equipment and uniforms retained by clubs or organizations - Advertising costs - Venue hire - Equipment hire - Rent - Salaries and wages - Travel - Accommodation - Operational costs - Maintenance of equipment or facilities Applicants should ensure that requested costs are directly connected to the proposed project. What Expenses Are Not Eligible?

The grant cannot be used for:

- Capital improvements to facilities not owned by the applicant - Food or catering - Insurance - Subscriptions - Projects promoting commercial objectives - Projects promoting political objectives - Projects promoting religious objectives - Costs associated with fundraising events where profits are redistributed - Debt servicing - Legal expenses - Medical expenses - Public services that are the responsibility of central government - Purchase of alcohol - Prize money - Equipment or uniforms retained by individuals Applicants should carefully review their project budget to ensure that requested funding is limited to eligible expenses. Who Is Eligible?

Eligible applicants include:

- Not-for-profit organizations - Charitable organizations - Individuals Individuals and organizations do not necessarily need to be based or reside in the Taupō area, provided that the proposed project will benefit the local community. The project must also contribute to one or more of the council’s community outcomes. Previous Grant Recipients Organizations or individuals that have previously received funding must have fulfilled all obligations under their previous funding agreements before receiving further support. This means previous grant recipients should ensure that any required reporting, accountability, or other conditions have been completed. Funding Available Applicants can request up to $5,000 per project. The total annual funding pool is $150,000, divided into two funding rounds:

- Round 1: $75,000

- Round 2: $75,000

Applicants should ensure that their requested amount is proportionate to the project’s activities, beneficiaries, and expected community impact. How the Grant Works Step 1 – Identify a Community Need Start by identifying a clear need, opportunity, or community priority in the Taupō or Taupō East Rural wards. Step 2 – Develop Your Project Define the project’s objectives, activities, beneficiaries, timeline, and expected community benefits. Step 3 – Check Eligibility Confirm that the applicant is an eligible not-for-profit organization, charitable organization, or individual and that the project will benefit the local community. Step 4 – Prepare the Budget Prepare a realistic project budget and ensure that requested expenses fall within the grant’s eligible expenditure categories. Step 5 – Demonstrate Community Outcomes Explain how the project contributes to one or more of the council’s community outcomes. Step 6 – Submit the Application Su

Context for bidders

There are 13 open Sports, Recreation & Events tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 27 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this sports, recreation & events opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Sports, Recreation & Events tenders

All Sports, Recreation & Events tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →