RFAs: Foundation North and Rule Foundation Community Fund (New Zealand)
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 27 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- rfas-foundation-north-and-rule-foundation-community-fund-new-zealand
- Location
- New Zealand
- Sector
- Sports, Recreation & Events
Details
Deadline: 27-Nov-2026
The Foundation North & Rule Foundation Fund (FNxRF) supports not-for-profit projects that address the needs of takatāpui, MVPFAFF+ and rainbow communities in Tāmaki Makaurau (Auckland) and Te Tai Tokerau (Northland), New Zealand. The fund supports activities such as community events, programmes, advocacy, support groups, arts, sport, culture, and education. Eligible organisations can request up to $20,000 for smaller projects or up to $65,000 for larger projects. Applicants must be not-for-profit groups or organisations undertaking charitable work, must not currently receive Foundation North funding, and must deliver funded activities within Auckland and/or Northland. What Is the Foundation North & Rule Foundation Fund? The Foundation North & Rule Foundation Fund, also known as FNxRF, was established to support projects that respond to the needs of takatāpui, MVPFAFF+ and rainbow communities in Auckland and Northland. The fund provides targeted support to not-for-profit organisations working to strengthen, support, and uplift rainbow communities. It is particularly focused on organisations that are not currently receiving funding from Foundation North. Where Does the Fund Operate? The Foundation North & Rule Foundation Fund covers two regions of New Zealand: - Tāmaki Makaurau, also known as Auckland - Te Tai Tokerau, also known as Northland All activities supported through the fund must take place within one or both of these regions. Applicants should clearly explain where their project will be delivered and how people in the eligible communities will benefit. Which Communities Does the Fund Support? The fund is designed specifically for projects that benefit: - Takatāpui communities - MVPFAFF+ communities - Rainbow communities Applicants should demonstrate a direct connection between the proposed project and the needs of these communities. A strong application should clearly identify the community being served, explain the need, and show how the proposed activities will respond to that need. How Much Funding Is Available? The fund offers two grant levels. Small Project Grants Applicants can request up to $20,000 for smaller projects. This funding level may be appropriate for focused initiatives with a smaller scope, budget, or number of activities. Large Project Grants Applicants can request up to $65,000 for larger projects. This level can support initiatives requiring greater resources to deliver activities and achieve meaningful outcomes for the target communities. Both funding tiers are available in each funding round. What Activities Can Be Funded? The Foundation North & Rule Foundation Fund supports a broad range of activities when they directly benefit takatāpui, MVPFAFF+ and rainbow communities in the eligible regions.
Supported activities can include:
- Events - Community programmes - Advocacy - Support groups - Arts initiatives - Sport activities - Cultural projects - Education initiatives Applicants should focus on demonstrating why their proposed activity is needed and how it will benefit the communities identified in the application. Community Events and Programmes Events and programmes can provide opportunities for community participation, connection, visibility, learning, and support. Applicants should go beyond describing what event or programme they want to organise. The proposal should explain the specific community need the activity addresses and the benefits participants are expected to receive. Advocacy Projects Advocacy initiatives can address issues affecting rainbow communities and help promote greater awareness, participation, inclusion, or community support. Applicants should clearly identify the issue being addressed and explain how their advocacy activities will benefit the target communities. Support Groups Support groups can provide spaces where members of takatāpui, MVPFAFF+ and rainbow communities can connect and access peer support. Projects should demonstrate why the support group is needed and explain how it will respond to the needs of participants. Arts, Sport and Cultural Activities The fund can support arts, sports, and cultural initiatives that directly benefit the target communities. These activities can create opportunities for: - Community participation - Cultural expression - Connection and belonging - Skill development - Visibility - Inclusive engagement Applicants should explain how their proposed activities contribute to positive outcomes for the communities they intend to serve. Education Initiatives Educational projects can also be supported when they directly benefit takatāpui, MVPFAFF+ and rainbow communities. Applicants should identify the educational need and explain how the project will address it. The proposal should establish a clear relationship between the educational activity, the intended participants, and the expected community benefit. Who Is Eligible to Apply? The fund is open to eligible not-for-profit groups and organisations undertaking charitable work. Applicants must also meet the requirement that they are not currently receiving Foundation North funding. Eligible organisations should be able to demonstrate that their proposed project directly benefits the target communities and will be delivered in the eligible geographic areas. Geographic Eligibility All funded activities must take place within: - Tāmaki Makaurau (Auckland) - Te Tai Tokerau (Northland) Projects delivered outside these regions do not meet the stated geographic requirement. Applicants should clearly identify the location of their activities and explain how local takatāpui, MVPFAFF+ and rainbow communities will benefit. What Should an Application Demonstrate? The central focus of an application should be the relationship between a clearly identified community need and the proposed response. Applicants should demonstrate the following: A Clear Community Need Identify a specific need affecting the target community. The application sho
Context for bidders
There are 10 open Sports, Recreation & Events tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 86 days.
Similar Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
- Call for Applications: Youthtown Trust Grants (New Zealand)· closes 1 Oct
- Curators and Recent Graduates Exhibition Programme (New Zealand)· closes 15 Sept
- Young Adults Grant for Beneficiaries with Physical Disabilities (New Zealand)· closes 2 Oct
- Call for Creative Communities Scheme (New Zealand)· closes 21 Sept
- Pookeno Sports Park Destination Playground & Amenities
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this sports, recreation & events opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
- Germany – Training aids and devices – Erstausstattung für Fachbereiche Biologie, Chemie und Physik der SEK I und II des Gymnasium Kaulsdorf - 10Y12 - Erich-Kästner-Straße 52, 12619 BerlinBezirksamt Marzahn-Hellersdorf von Berlin · Germany
- Germany – Plastering work – Innenputzarbeiten Röntgen-Gymnasium RemscheidStadt Remscheid, Fachdienst Recht und Vergabe, Abteilung Zentrale Vergabestelle · Germany
- Germany – Installation of suspended ceilings – Neubau eines Fachunterrichtsgebäudes NTW und Kunst mit Selbstlernzentrum - Gymnasium Johanneum, Theodor-Heuss-Straße 1, 21337 LüneburgHansestadt Lüneburg · Germany
- Croatia – Playground equipment – Oprema za dječja igralištaUNIKOM d.o.o. · Croatia
- Italy – Social work services with accommodation – Le RondiniCOMUNE DI SORSO · Italy
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →