Apply Now: NTU AI-for-X Postdoctoral Fellowship
Issued by Nanyang Technological University · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- apply-now-ntu-ai-for-x-postdoctoral-fellowship
- Location
- Singapore
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 30-Oct-2026
Applications are open for the NTU AI-for-X Postdoctoral Fellowship (AI4X-PDF), a research fellowship designed for outstanding early-career scientists using artificial intelligence to address scientific challenges across STEM disciplines. Jointly supported by Nanyang Technological University (NTU) and Singapore’s National Research Foundation (NRF), the fellowship aims to develop the next generation of research leaders working at the intersection of AI and science and technology. Selected fellows can receive up to four years of funding, competitive remuneration and benefits, and a SGD 250,000 research grant, approximately USD 187,500. Fellows also receive access to advanced AI platforms and computing resources, research mentorship, structured training, and university-level teaching coaching. Applicants must have obtained a PhD or equivalent in a STEM field within the past three years, in 2023 or later, demonstrate a strong academic and research record, identify an NTU faculty member as a Project Mentor, and be available to begin the fellowship by 31 March 2027.
About the NTU AI-for-X Postdoctoral Fellowship
The NTU AI-for-X Postdoctoral Fellowship is designed to attract and empower outstanding early-career researchers from around the world. The programme focuses on the intersection of artificial intelligence and STEM disciplines, encouraging researchers to use AI as a tool for solving important scientific problems. The fellowship contributes to Singapore’s broader goal of strengthening its AI-for-Science ecosystem and developing researchers who can lead innovative, interdisciplinary research in the future. Fellowship Objectives The AI4X-PDF aims to cultivate the next generation of research leaders who can combine AI expertise with scientific and technological research. The programme supports researchers who can: - Apply artificial intelligence to scientific problems. - Develop interdisciplinary research at the intersection of AI and STEM. - Advance AI-for-Science research. - Work collaboratively across AI and STEM disciplines. - Build research leadership capabilities. - Develop skills relevant to future academic careers. The fellowship is particularly suited to early-career scientists who see AI as an important component of their scientific research rather than as a separate or unrelated research area. Fellowship Funding and Benefits Selected fellows can receive support for up to four years.
The fellowship provides:
- Up to 4 years of funding. - Competitive remuneration. - Employment benefits. - A research grant of SGD 250,000. - Research funding equivalent to approximately USD 187,500. - Access to advanced AI platforms. - Access to computing resources. - Research mentorship. - Structured training from NTU faculty. - Coaching in university-level teaching. The combination of financial support, research infrastructure, mentorship, and academic training is designed to help fellows develop toward independent research careers. SGD 250,000 Research Grant Each selected fellow receives a research grant of SGD 250,000, approximately USD 187,500. This research support is an important component of the fellowship because it provides resources for fellows to pursue their proposed AI-for-Science research. Applicants should therefore develop a research proposal that clearly explains the scientific problem they intend to address and how AI will contribute to solving it. Up to Four Years of Funding The fellowship provides funding for up to four years, giving researchers substantial time to develop and advance their research programmes. Continued funding may also be available when a fellow transitions to a tenure-track or equivalent position during the award period. This feature can support fellows as they move from postdoctoral research toward longer-term academic careers. AI-for-Science Research Focus The central feature of the fellowship is the integration of artificial intelligence with STEM research. Applicants must submit a compelling research proposal that clearly demonstrates how AI will be used to solve a scientific problem. A strong proposal should therefore establish: - The scientific problem or research challenge. - Why the problem is important. - The role artificial intelligence will play. - How AI methods will contribute to solving the problem. - The expected research contribution. - Why the proposed research is suitable for an AI-for-Science environment. The AI component should be meaningfully integrated into the scientific research rather than added as a superficial component. Research Environment at NTU Fellows will work in a dynamic and collaborative research environment at Nanyang Technological University. They will have opportunities to benefit from: - Collaboration with researchers across AI and STEM fields. - Advanced AI platforms. - High-level computing resources. - Research mentorship. - Structured training. - Interdisciplinary research opportunities. This environment is intended to help early-career researchers develop both scientific expertise and practical experience in applying AI to research challenges. Project Mentor and AI Mentor Each fellow will receive support from two mentors. Project Mentor Applicants must identify an NTU faculty member as their Project Mentor. The Project Mentor will provide guidance related to the fellow’s scientific research and help integrate the proposed work within NTU’s research environment. Candidates should therefore carefully consider faculty members whose expertise aligns closely with their proposed scientific problem. AI Mentor Each fellow will also be paired with an AI Mentor. The AI Mentor will provide additional support related to the integration and application of artificial intelligence within the fellow’s research. Together, the Project Mentor and AI Mentor provide complementary guidance across the scientific and AI dimensions of the fellowship. Training and Academic Career Development The fellowship goes beyond rese
Context for bidders
There are 2 open Education & Training tenders in Singapore. This one closes in 58 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- RFAs: Capability Development Grant Program (Singapore)· closes 15 Dec
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Balance work of C/o New School Building i.e Library and Examination Hall in R/o GSSS Palampur Distt. Kangra (HP)PWD · India
- Annual Framework for Procurement of Sports Equipment and Attires for pre-service training of new recruits of SSI and National School Games.Ministry of Education and Skills Development, Office of Secretary · Bhutan
- Replacement of old fans in various hall of residences and other student accommodation for compatibility with Anti Suicide Rod in IIT KanpurIndian Institute of Technology Kanpur · Institute Works Department - IITK · IWD Electrical Division - IITK · India
- Poland – Training services – Usługa szkoleniowa w zakresie zorganizowania i przeprowadzenia 60 cykli kursów zawodowych oraz 11 cykli szkoleń komputerowych dla osadzonych przebywających w jednostkach penitencjarnych podległych Dyrektorowi Okręgowemu Służby Więziennej w OpoluOKRĘGOWY INSPEKTORAT SŁUŻBY WIĘZIENNEJ W OPOLU · Poland
- Ireland – Parts of sound and video equipment – The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Creative Media Video Centre to the Cork College of FETCork Education and Training Board · Ireland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →