Apply Now: Australia Day Community Events Grant Program
Issued by Australia Day Community Events Grant Program 2027 · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 22 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- apply-now-australia-day-community-events-grant-program
- Location
- Australia
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
Deadline: 22-Sep-2026
The Australia Day Community Events Grant Program 2027 provides funding to eligible Australian organisations and government entities to deliver inclusive public events on 26 January 2027. Grants of $2,000, $10,000 or $15,000 are available to support community celebrations that encourage participation, accessibility, cultural diversity, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander engagement, youth involvement and stronger community connections.
About the Australia Day Community Events Grant Program
The program supports community-led Australia Day events that bring people together and provide welcoming and inclusive opportunities for participation. Funded events should reflect the Australia Day messaging of “Reflect. Respect. Celebrate.” The program encourages events that involve diverse communities and provide accessible opportunities for people of different ages, cultures and abilities. Program Priorities The Australia Day Community Events Grant Program prioritises activities that promote: Events should provide a clear public benefit and be welcoming, accessible and inclusive. Available Grant Streams Three funding streams are available. Base Grant – $10,000 The Base Grant provides $10,000 for eligible Australia Day community events. Applicants should demonstrate strong community benefits, appropriate delivery capacity and alignment with the program objectives. Base + Additional Grant – $15,000 The Base + Additional Grant provides $15,000, including an additional $5,000 for events containing significant Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander elements. Applicants seeking this stream must demonstrate that the Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander components have been developed in collaboration with relevant local communities and representatives. Alternate Grant – $2,000 The Alternate Grant provides $2,000 to eligible applicants. Unlike the Base and Base + Additional streams, Alternate Grant applications are not merit-based. Eligible applications are allocated in timestamp order, subject to available funding. What Can Grant Funding Be Used For? Funding may support reasonable costs directly associated with delivering the Australia Day event. The expenditure should have a direct connection to the funded event. What Cannot Be Funded?
Grant funds cannot be used for:
Core organisational operating expenses. Infrastructure. Durable equipment intended for ongoing organisational use. Unrelated organisational costs. Other expenditure that does not directly support the approved Australia Day event. Applicants should ensure that their proposed budget clearly distinguishes event-specific costs from normal organisational expenses. Who Is Eligible?
Eligible applicants include:
Australian local government entities. Australian state or territory government entities. Australian not-for-profit organisations. Applicants must also meet the program’s other eligibility requirements. Insurance Requirement Applicants must hold public liability insurance of at least $10 million. An appropriate insurance certificate must be included with the application. Government Applicants Government applicants must maintain at least the same level of financial investment in the event as they provided for a previously held NADC-supported event, where applicable. Additional Grant Eligibility Applicants requesting the $15,000 Base + Additional Grant must demonstrate significant Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander elements within their event.
These elements should:
Be meaningful rather than tokenistic. Be developed in collaboration with local Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander communities. Involve appropriate local representatives. Be clearly described in the application. Contribute substantially to the event’s cultural and community outcomes. How to Apply Applicants should prepare their event proposal and supporting documentation before submitting the application.
Step 1: Confirm Eligibility
Check that the applicant organisation falls within an eligible category and meets requirements such as the public liability insurance threshold.
Step 2: Develop the Event
Define the Australia Day activity, including: Event format. Date and location. Target participants. Community benefits. Accessibility arrangements. Inclusion measures. Youth participation. Cultural participation. Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander involvement where applicable.
Step 3: Select a Funding Stream
Choose the appropriate funding stream:
$10,000 Base Grant $15,000 Base + Additional Grant $2,000 Alternate Grant Applicants should select the stream that best matches the scale and characteristics of their event.
Step 4: Prepare the Budget
Prepare a realistic event budget showing how grant funding will be spent. Costs should relate directly to eligible event activities.
Step 5: Prepare Supporting Documents
Applications require information and documentation including: Applicant details. Event details. Accessibility and inclusion information. Selected funding stream. Insurance certificate. Current banking details. Evidence that the bank account belongs to the applicant organisation. Applicants requesting the Additional Grant must also provide evidence of significant Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander elements developed with local communities and representatives.
Step 6: Submit the Application
Submit the completed application and required supporting information through the relevant application process. Alternate Grant applications should be submitted promptly because eligible applications are allocated according to timestamp order, subject to available funds. Assessment Process Base Grant and Base + Additional Grant applications are assessed on merit. Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander participation. Local community celebrations. Public understanding of Australia Day. For community organisations, the funding can help cover practical event costs while allowing them to create more accessible and engaging public celebrations. Common Mista
Context for bidders
Australia Day Community Events Grant Program 2027 has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 16 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Australia. This one closes in 22 days.
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- PREQUALIFICATION OF SUPPLIERS FOR PROVISION OF LEGAL SERVICES FOR FINANCIAL YEARKenya Reinsurance Corporation Ltd · Kenya
- E.O.I for the consortium of Consultancy Services for the Provision of Architectural Services, Quantity Surveying Services, Civil/Structural Engineering Services, Mechanical Engineering (Building Services) and Electrical Engineering servicesKiambu County Government · Kenya
- RFP For Engagement of a Firm for Provision of Internal Audit Services to the International Solar AllianceInternational Seabed Authority (ISA) · India
- TENDER NOTICE FOR SELECTION PREMISES TO NTR CIRCLEState Bank of India · India
- GNRVAO6012: TENDER NOTICE FOR HIRING OF PREMISES FOR SBI BODELI BRANCH, HLC BODELI AND AMCC BODELI IN DISTRICT CHHOTA UDAIPUR GUJARATState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →