FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantAustralia

Applications open for Creative Learning Grant Programs (Australia)

Issued by Creative Learning Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
applications-open-for-creative-learning-grant-programs-australia
Location
Australia
Sector
Education & Training

Details

Deadline: 10-Sep-2026

The Creative Learning program supports Western Australian schools, artists, arts organisations and community partners to deliver creative learning projects that connect arts-based practices with broader curriculum areas. Funding is available through Partnerships, Collaborations and Residencies, with grants ranging from up to $20,000 to $120,000 per year, depending on the category. The program aims to improve student and educator creative learning capabilities, increase access to arts and culture, support disadvantaged students, strengthen wellbeing, and create lasting benefits for school communities. What Is the Creative Learning Program? The Creative Learning program provides funding for partnerships between Western Australian schools, creative practitioners, arts and cultural organisations, local governments and eligible community organisations. Projects should use creativity and arts-based approaches to support learning beyond traditional arts curriculum areas. The program encourages co-design between creative practitioners and education communities and supports projects that can produce lasting learning, wellbeing and community outcomes.

Key focus areas include:

- Creative learning capabilities for students and educators - Arts and cultural participation - Cross-curriculum learning - Student wellbeing - Engagement of disadvantaged students - Professional learning for educators - Co-design between schools and creative practitioners - Sustainable benefits for school communities - Aboriginal participation and cultural engagement - Creative approaches to education Creative Learning Funding Categories The program has three main funding categories: Partnerships, Collaborations and Residencies.

Partnerships

Partnerships support larger-scale creative learning programs delivered over two years

- Funding: $80,000 to $120,000 per annum

- Duration: Two years

- Applicants: WA local governments and WA-based not-for-profit arts and cultural organisations or institutions

- Applicants must demonstrate experience in creative learning. These partnerships are designed for substantial programmes that can create sustained benefits for participating schools and communities. Collaborations Collaborations support creative learning projects involving partnerships between creative practitioners, schools and other eligible organisations.

- Funding: Up to $60,000

- Eligible participants can include:

- WA-based arts and cultural organisations - Teaching artists - Creative practitioners - Schools - Local government authorities - Eligible not-for-profit community or service organisations Projects should demonstrate how creative practice will contribute to learning and meet the objectives of the Creative Learning program. Residencies Residencies support artist-in-residence projects in Western Australian primary and secondary schools.

- Funding: Up to $20,000

- Eligible applicants include:

- WA government schools - WA non-government schools - Teaching artists - Creative practitioners - Arts and cultural organisations - Groups - Local government authorities - Eligible not-for-profit community or service organisations Residency projects should involve approximately 25 days of engagement per school, including at least 15 days of direct engagement with students. Who Is Eligible?

Eligibility depends on the funding category

Eligible applicants and partners may include: - Western Australian government and non-government schools - WA local governments - WA-based not-for-profit arts and cultural organisations - Arts and cultural institutions - Teaching artists - Creative practitioners - Eligible not-for-profit community organisations - Eligible service organisations - Groups working collaboratively on creative learning projects Applicants should carefully match their organisation and proposed activity to the requirements of the relevant funding category. Projects involving Aboriginal communities have additional requirements. Organisations applying on behalf of Aboriginal people must demonstrate significant Aboriginal involvement in the conception, development and participation of the activity. What Projects Does the Program Support? Creative Learning projects should demonstrate a clear connection between creative practice and learning. Supported activities may include projects that: - Develop student creative capabilities - Strengthen educator creative learning skills - Connect arts practice with non-arts curriculum areas - Improve student wellbeing - Increase participation in arts and culture - Engage disadvantaged students - Support cross-curriculum learning - Provide professional learning opportunities for educators - Develop new creative learning approaches - Establish longer-term creative partnerships between schools and practitioners The program is not limited to conventional arts education. A central requirement is that creativity is used to support learning beyond arts curriculum areas. How Much Funding Can Applicants Receive? The maximum funding depends on the category:

- Partnerships: $80,000–$120,000 per annum for two years

- Collaborations: Up to $60,000

- Residencies: Up to $20,000

The grant can generally cover up to 80% of eligible activity costs. Applicants must demonstrate at least 20% income from other sources. Other contributions may therefore be important when preparing the project budget. What Costs Can the Grant Cover? Eligible expenditure can include costs directly associated with delivering the creative learning activity.

Examples include:

- Artist salaries and wages - Creative practitioner fees - Materials - Marketing and promotion - Travel - Other eligible project delivery costs However, certain employment costs cannot be funded. The program does not fund salaries and wages of employees of: - Department of Education - Catholic Education Western Australia - Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia This restriction also applies to relief

Context for bidders

Creative Learning Program has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4 open Education & Training tenders in Australia. This one closes in 10 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →