Applications Open for Chevening Scholarships Program (Montserrat)
Issued by Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 6 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- applications-open-for-chevening-scholarships-program-montserrat
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 06-Oct-2026
The 2027–2028 Chevening Scholarships are open to outstanding future leaders from Montserrat, providing an opportunity to pursue a master’s degree in the United Kingdom. The UK Government-funded programme supports talented professionals who demonstrate leadership potential, relevant work experience and a commitment to contributing to positive change in their home country or country of award.
About the Chevening Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships are the UK Government’s prestigious international scholarship programme, funded by the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) and partner organisations. The programme is designed to develop future leaders who can create positive change and contribute to areas of shared priority between the UK and their home countries. For the 2027–2028 award cycle, eligible applicants from Montserrat can apply to study a qualifying master’s programme at a UK university. Scholarship Objectives The programme aims to support individuals with the potential to become influential leaders in their communities, professions and countries. Chevening particularly values applicants who can demonstrate: Academic suitability for postgraduate study in the UK. A commitment to return after completing the scholarship. Who Is Eligible? Applicants must meet the Chevening eligibility requirements applicable to their country or territory. For applicants from Montserrat, key requirements include: Being a citizen of a Chevening-eligible country or territory. Meeting the applicable residence requirements. Intending to return to the home country or country of award after the scholarship. Having at least two years of work experience after completing an undergraduate degree. Having accumulated at least 2,800 hours of work experience. Holding an undergraduate degree that qualifies the applicant for admission to a UK master’s programme. Having completed undergraduate studies at least two years before the scholarship application deadline. Applying to three different eligible UK university courses. Obtaining an unconditional offer from at least one selected UK course by the required deadline. Work Experience Requirement Applicants must have at least two years of work experience acquired after completing their undergraduate degree, equivalent to a minimum of 2,800 hours. Eligible work experience should satisfy Chevening’s requirements and can demonstrate the applicant’s professional development and leadership potential. Applicants should carefully document their employment and other qualifying professional experience when completing the application. Academic Requirements Applicants must hold an undergraduate degree that meets the requirements for admission to a UK master’s programme. The undergraduate qualification must have been completed at least two years before the Chevening application deadline. Applicants who have completed their studies but have not yet received their degree certificate may still apply. However, they must have obtained the certificate by the time of their Chevening interview. UK University Course Requirement Chevening applicants must apply to three different eligible UK university courses. Applicants should carefully research their selected programmes and ensure that each course is eligible under the Chevening rules. At least one of the three selected courses must provide an unconditional offer by the deadline specified in the Chevening application timeline. Choosing appropriate courses is therefore an important part of the application process. Return-to-Country Requirement Successful Chevening Scholars must commit to returning to their home country or country of award for at least two years after completing their scholarship. This requirement reflects the programme’s objective of developing leaders who can apply their knowledge and experience to contribute to their communities and countries. Applicants should therefore have a clear understanding of how their UK education will support their future professional and leadership goals at home. Residence Requirements Applicants applying for an award from an Official Development Assistance (ODA)-eligible country must reside in an ODA-eligible country and demonstrate a clear intention to support their country of award. The country of residence does not necessarily have to be the applicant’s country of citizenship where the applicable Chevening rules allow otherwise. Applicants living in a European overseas territory may apply through the relevant Chevening award scheme for the European country of which they are citizens. How to Apply Applicants should follow the official Chevening application process and complete all required stages before the relevant deadlines.
Step 1: Check Eligibility
Confirm that you meet the requirements for: Citizenship. Residence, where applicable. Work experience. Undergraduate education. Course selection. Return-to-country commitment.
Step 2: Research UK Master’s Courses
Identify suitable eligible UK master’s programmes that align with your academic background and professional goals. Applicants must select three different eligible courses.
Step 3: Prepare Your Application
Prepare the information and supporting evidence required by the Chevening application system. Your application should present a clear connection between: Past experience → leadership potential → chosen master’s programme → future career goals → contribution to your home country.
Step 4: Apply to Three Courses
Submit applications to three eligible UK university courses. Applicants should check each university’s individual admission requirements because meeting Chevening eligibility does not automatically guarantee admission to a particular university programme.
Step 5: Secure an Unconditional Offer
Applicants must receive an unconditional offer from at least one selected course by the deadline specified in the Chevening application timeline.
Step 6: Complete the Chevening Selection Process
Eligible ap
Context for bidders
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 126 open Education & Training tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 36 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Access Control System Replacement -Queen Margaret University
- Estates: Service & Maintenance of Water Purification Units
- Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) services DPS (SC240025)
- The City of Liverpool College Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Marketing and Communications
- SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Dormitory at Mangattuparamba Campus Canteen Kannur UniversityKannur University · India
- COMPLETE REPAIR OF THE AIR HANDLING UNIT AHU INSTALLED FOR MAIN ICU AT GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE HOSPITAL JAMMUPWD · CE MED Jammu · Mechanical Circle Jammu · Jammu Hospital and Central Heating Division · India
- TENDER FOR THE RATE CONTRACT FOR THE EYE SCREENING AND SUPPLY OF SPECTACLES FOR SCHOOL CHILDREN FOR THE STATE OF HARYANAHaryana Board Corporation · Haryana Medical Services Corpn Ltd · India
- Provision of Stainless Steel Wire mesh with Iron Frame in Balconies of Hostel No. 10 at IIM, LucknowIndian Institute of Management Lucknow · India
- REQUIREMENT OF COMMERCIAL/OFFICE PREMISES FOR SHIFTING OF DR BR AMBEDKAR DENTAL COLLEGE BRANCH UNDER RBO PATNA WESTState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →